Williamstown
- Current member
- Melissa Horne (Labor)Standing again
Swing comparison
Labor advantage
Our published comparison is a 9-point swing to the Coalition: a chosen what-if, not a prediction for this seat.
With a 9-point swing to the Coalition (a shift in vote share), it would be Labor 54.4% to the Coalition’s 45.6%, a margin of 4.4 points.
This assumes Labor and the Coalition are the final two here.
Announced candidates
- Tony BriffaIndependent
- Gil GannonWest Party
- Ben HockingGreens
- Melissa HorneLaborSitting member
- Paul LindemannLiberal
- Catherine LoughnanOne Nation
- Oskar MartinVictorian Socialists
Source: Poll Bludger. Official ballot after nominations close on 9 November 2026.
What to watch
The likely final two (our assessment)
Labor v Coalition
What remains uncertain
- The swing comparison leaves out the candidates, local issues and any poll of this seat.
Betting market
Sportsbet listed no market for this seat on 16 October 2026.
Gambling help: 1800 858 858 or gamblinghelponline.org.au.
Last election results
The 2022 general election
Labor received 63.4% of the vote between the final two, to the Coalition’s 36.6%, a margin of 13.4 points (the winning share above 50%). (pollbludger.net)
First preferences, 2022
- Melissa Horne Labor41.5%
- Daria Kellander Liberal28%
- Suzette Rodoreda Greens15.4%
- Rochelle Fisher Democratic Labour4.2%
- Julien Q. Macandili Victorian Socialists3.9%
See all results
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Change since 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Melissa Horne | Labor | 16,173 | 41.5% | -8.2 |
| Daria Kellander | Liberal | 10,928 | 28% | +7.9 |
| Suzette Rodoreda | Greens | 6,013 | 15.4% | +2.1 |
| Rochelle Fisher | Democratic Labour | 1,632 | 4.2% | New |
| Julien Q. Macandili | Victorian Socialists | 1,528 | 3.9% | New |
| Patricia Mackevicius | Animal Justice | 1,049 | 2.7% | +0.5 |
| Alexander Ansalone | Freedom | 976 | 2.5% | New |
| Joshua Mosely | Family First | 675 | 1.7% | New |
Final two in the count: Melissa Horne (Labor) 62.6% · Daria Kellander (Liberal) 37.4%. 38,974 formal votes, 1,878 informal. The swing comparison uses the final-two figure in our worksheet, which differs from this count by a few tenths. (pollbludger.net)
Updated Version details
- Published
- 19 October 2026 at 12:37 am AEDT
- Data up to
- 16 October 2026
- Model
- Worksheet swing comparison 1.2.0, settings 1.4
- Version
- rel-20261018T133610Z-5cf34c2d