Wendouree
- Current member
- Juliana Addison (Labor)Standing again
Swing comparison
Labor lean
Our published comparison is a 9-point swing to the Coalition: a chosen what-if, not a prediction for this seat.
With a 9-point swing to the Coalition (a shift in vote share), it would be Labor 52.9% to the Coalition’s 47.1%, a margin of 2.9 points.
This assumes Labor and the Coalition are the final two here.
Announced candidates
- Juliana AddisonLaborSitting member
- Ellen BurnsGreens
- Melissa CollinsAnimal Justice
- Chris MeagherVictorian Socialists
- Stuart RobinsonOne Nation
Source: Poll Bludger. Official ballot after nominations close on 9 November 2026.
What to watch
The likely final two (our assessment)
Labor v Coalition
What remains uncertain
- The swing comparison leaves out the candidates, local issues and any poll of this seat.
Betting market
Sportsbet listed no market for this seat on 16 October 2026.
Gambling help: 1800 858 858 or gamblinghelponline.org.au.
Last election results
The 2022 general election
Labor received 61.9% of the vote between the final two, to the Coalition’s 38.1%, a margin of 11.9 points (the winning share above 50%). (pollbludger.net)
First preferences, 2022
- Juliana Addison Labor47.6%
- Samantha McIntosh Liberal29.8%
- Ellen Burns Greens10.4%
- Ian Harkness Family First3.8%
- Bryn Hills Animal Justice3.8%
See all results
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Change since 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Juliana Addison | Labor | 20,059 | 47.6% | -2.9 |
| Samantha McIntosh | Liberal | 12,548 | 29.8% | -4.4 |
| Ellen Burns | Greens | 4,386 | 10.4% | +1.5 |
| Ian Harkness | Family First | 1,616 | 3.8% | New |
| Bryn Hills | Animal Justice | 1,602 | 3.8% | +0.2 |
| Dianne Colbert | Democratic Labour | 1,509 | 3.6% | New |
| Bren Eckel | Independent | 455 | 1.1% | New |
Final two in the count: Juliana Addison (Labor) 63.5% · Samantha McIntosh (Liberal) 36.5%. 42,175 formal votes, 2,396 informal. The swing comparison uses the final-two figure in our worksheet, which differs from this count by a few tenths. (pollbludger.net)
Updated Version details
- Published
- 19 October 2026 at 12:37 am AEDT
- Data up to
- 16 October 2026
- Model
- Worksheet swing comparison 1.2.0, settings 1.4
- Version
- rel-20261018T133610Z-5cf34c2d