Warrandyte
- Current member
- Nicole Werner (Liberal)Standing again
Nicole Werner (Liberal) won the 2023 by-election, keeping the seat for the Liberals.
Swing comparison
Coalition advantage
Our published comparison is a 9-point swing to the Coalition: a chosen what-if, not a prediction for this seat. It starts from the 2022 result, not the 2023 by-election.
With a 9-point swing to the Coalition (a shift in vote share), it would be the Coalition 63.3% to Labor’s 36.7%, a margin of 13.3 points.
This assumes Labor and the Coalition are the final two here.
Announced candidates
- Mark BurnsideOne Nation
- John StanleyVictorian Socialists
- Nicole WernerLiberalSitting member
Source: Poll Bludger. Official ballot after nominations close on 9 November 2026.
What to watch
The likely final two (our assessment)
Coalition v Labor
What has changed
- 2023 by-election: Nicole Werner (Liberal) won. (pollbludger.net)
What remains uncertain
- The swing comparison leaves out the candidates, local issues and any poll of this seat.
Betting market
Sportsbet listed no market for this seat on 16 October 2026.
Gambling help: 1800 858 858 or gamblinghelponline.org.au.
Last election results
The 2023 by-election
Nicole Werner (Liberal) won. Its vote figures aren’t in our data yet. (pollbludger.net)
The swing comparison above still starts from the 2022 result, shown next.
The 2022 general election
The Liberals received 54.3% of the vote between the final two, to Labor’s 45.7%, a margin of 4.3 points (the winning share above 50%). (pollbludger.net)
First preferences, 2022
- Ryan Smith Liberal47.4%
- Naomi Oakley Labor33.2%
- Deepak Joshi Greens11.7%
- Richard Vernay Family First4%
- Nicola Rae Animal Justice2.3%
See all results
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Change since 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Smith | Liberal | 21,344 | 47.4% | -2.8 |
| Naomi Oakley | Labor | 14,946 | 33.2% | -2.4 |
| Deepak Joshi | Greens | 5,283 | 11.7% | +1.2 |
| Richard Vernay | Family First | 1,823 | 4% | New |
| Nicola Rae | Animal Justice | 1,020 | 2.3% | -1.6 |
| Cynthia Pilli | Independent | 659 | 1.5% | New |
Final two in the count: Ryan Smith (Liberal) 54.2% · Naomi Oakley (Labor) 45.9%. 45,075 formal votes, 1,582 informal. The swing comparison uses the final-two figure in our worksheet, which differs from this count by a few tenths. (pollbludger.net)
Updated Version details
- Published
- 19 October 2026 at 12:37 am AEDT
- Data up to
- 16 October 2026
- Model
- Worksheet swing comparison 1.2.0, settings 1.4
- Version
- rel-20261018T133610Z-5cf34c2d