Tarneit
- Current member
- Dylan Wight (Labor)Standing again
Swing comparison
Labor lean
Our published comparison is a 9-point swing to the Coalition: a chosen what-if, not a prediction for this seat.
With a 9-point swing to the Coalition (a shift in vote share), it would be Labor 53.3% to the Coalition’s 46.7%, a margin of 3.3 points.
This assumes Labor and the Coalition are the final two here.
Announced candidates
- Andrew ElsburyWest Party
- Leah Van KoulenVictorian Socialists
- Rifai RaheemGreens
- Maurita RahnAnimal Justice
- Venkat Ram UpparlapalleLiberal
- Walter VillagonzaloOne Nation
- Dylan WightLaborSitting member
Source: Poll Bludger. Official ballot after nominations close on 9 November 2026.
What to watch
The likely final two (our assessment)
Labor v Coalition
What remains uncertain
- The swing comparison leaves out the candidates, local issues and any poll of this seat.
Betting market
The market makes Labor the favourite here, at about 63%. "Favourite" means the highest chance in the odds, not our forecast.
Gambling help: 1800 858 858 or gamblinghelponline.org.au.
Last election results
The 2022 general election
Labor received 62.3% of the vote between the final two, to the Coalition’s 37.7%, a margin of 12.3 points (the winning share above 50%). (pollbludger.net)
First preferences, 2022
- Dylan Wight Labor46.6%
- Preet Singh Liberal26.8%
- Clare Miller Greens7.4%
- Claudio Uribe Victorian Socialists5.3%
- Thomas Jeffrey Family First5.1%
See all results
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Change since 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dylan Wight | Labor | 18,173 | 46.6% | -9.7 |
| Preet Singh | Liberal | 10,438 | 26.8% | +1.0 |
| Clare Miller | Greens | 2,883 | 7.4% | -0.3 |
| Claudio Uribe | Victorian Socialists | 2,072 | 5.3% | New |
| Thomas Jeffrey | Family First | 1,977 | 5.1% | New |
| Jaydeep Patel | New Democrats | 1,176 | 3% | New |
| Erum Maqsood | Freedom | 882 | 2.3% | New |
| Maurita Rahn | Animal Justice | 843 | 2.2% | New |
| Aijaz Moinuddin | Independent | 534 | 1.4% | New |
Final two in the count: Dylan Wight (Labor) 62.6% · Preet Singh (Liberal) 37.4%. 38,978 formal votes, 2,946 informal. The swing comparison uses the final-two figure in our worksheet, which differs from this count by a few tenths. (pollbludger.net)
Updated Version details
- Published
- 19 October 2026 at 12:37 am AEDT
- Data up to
- 16 October 2026
- Model
- Worksheet swing comparison 1.2.0, settings 1.4
- Version
- rel-20261018T133610Z-5cf34c2d