Skip to content

Sandringham

Current member
Brad Rowswell (Liberal)Standing again

Swing comparison

Coalition advantage

Our published comparison is a 9-point swing to the Coalition: a chosen what-if, not a prediction for this seat.

2022 result used for this comparison
Labor 45%55% Liberal
With the selected swing
Labor 36%64% Coalition

With a 9-point swing to the Coalition (a shift in vote share), it would be the Coalition 64% to Labor’s 36%, a margin of 14 points.

This assumes Labor and the Coalition are the final two here.

Announced candidates

  • Anthony BlightOne Nation
  • Timon FatakisGreens
  • Brad RowswellLiberalSitting member
  • Anastasia Sagris-DesmondLabor
  • Lauren StevensonVictorian Socialists

Source: Poll Bludger. Official ballot after nominations close on 9 November 2026.

What to watch

The likely final two (our assessment)

Coalition v Labor

What remains uncertain

  • The swing comparison leaves out the candidates, local issues and any poll of this seat.

Betting market

Sportsbet listed no market for this seat on 16 October 2026.

Gambling help: 1800 858 858 or gamblinghelponline.org.au.

Last election results

The 2022 general election

The Liberals received 55% of the vote between the final two, to Labor’s 45%, a margin of 5 points (the winning share above 50%). (pollbludger.net)

First preferences, 2022

  • Brad Rowswell Liberal46.4%
  • Bettina Prescott Labor25.7%
  • Alysia Regan Greens14.7%
  • Clarke Martin Independent6.9%
  • Barbara Eppingstall Animal Justice2.4%
3 other candidates, 3.9% between them.
See all results
Sandringham, 2022: first-preference votes by candidate
CandidatePartyVotesShareChange since 2018
Brad RowswellLiberal18,78346.4%+3.8
Bettina PrescottLabor10,42625.7%-7.4
Alysia ReganGreens5,94914.7%+6.5
Clarke MartinIndependent2,8006.9%-1.5
Barbara EppingstallAnimal Justice9762.4%-0.9
Karla ZmegacDemocratic Labour7491.8%-1.0
Jill ChalmersFamily First7141.8%New
Rodney CampbellIndependent1150.3%New

Final two in the count: Brad Rowswell (Liberal) 55.2% · Bettina Prescott (Labor) 44.9%. 40,512 formal votes, 1,699 informal. The swing comparison uses the final-two figure in our worksheet, which differs from this count by a few tenths. (pollbludger.net)

Updated Version details
Published
19 October 2026 at 12:37 am AEDT
Data up to
16 October 2026
Model
Worksheet swing comparison 1.2.0, settings 1.4
Version
rel-20261018T133610Z-5cf34c2d