Sandringham
- Current member
- Brad Rowswell (Liberal)Standing again
Swing comparison
Coalition advantage
Our published comparison is a 9-point swing to the Coalition: a chosen what-if, not a prediction for this seat.
With a 9-point swing to the Coalition (a shift in vote share), it would be the Coalition 64% to Labor’s 36%, a margin of 14 points.
This assumes Labor and the Coalition are the final two here.
Announced candidates
- Anthony BlightOne Nation
- Timon FatakisGreens
- Brad RowswellLiberalSitting member
- Anastasia Sagris-DesmondLabor
- Lauren StevensonVictorian Socialists
Source: Poll Bludger. Official ballot after nominations close on 9 November 2026.
What to watch
The likely final two (our assessment)
Coalition v Labor
What remains uncertain
- The swing comparison leaves out the candidates, local issues and any poll of this seat.
Betting market
Sportsbet listed no market for this seat on 16 October 2026.
Gambling help: 1800 858 858 or gamblinghelponline.org.au.
Last election results
The 2022 general election
The Liberals received 55% of the vote between the final two, to Labor’s 45%, a margin of 5 points (the winning share above 50%). (pollbludger.net)
First preferences, 2022
- Brad Rowswell Liberal46.4%
- Bettina Prescott Labor25.7%
- Alysia Regan Greens14.7%
- Clarke Martin Independent6.9%
- Barbara Eppingstall Animal Justice2.4%
See all results
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Change since 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brad Rowswell | Liberal | 18,783 | 46.4% | +3.8 |
| Bettina Prescott | Labor | 10,426 | 25.7% | -7.4 |
| Alysia Regan | Greens | 5,949 | 14.7% | +6.5 |
| Clarke Martin | Independent | 2,800 | 6.9% | -1.5 |
| Barbara Eppingstall | Animal Justice | 976 | 2.4% | -0.9 |
| Karla Zmegac | Democratic Labour | 749 | 1.8% | -1.0 |
| Jill Chalmers | Family First | 714 | 1.8% | New |
| Rodney Campbell | Independent | 115 | 0.3% | New |
Final two in the count: Brad Rowswell (Liberal) 55.2% · Bettina Prescott (Labor) 44.9%. 40,512 formal votes, 1,699 informal. The swing comparison uses the final-two figure in our worksheet, which differs from this count by a few tenths. (pollbludger.net)
Updated Version details
- Published
- 19 October 2026 at 12:37 am AEDT
- Data up to
- 16 October 2026
- Model
- Worksheet swing comparison 1.2.0, settings 1.4
- Version
- rel-20261018T133610Z-5cf34c2d