Rowville
- Current member
- Kim Wells (Liberal)Retiring (announced 14 September 2025)
Kim Wells is retiring; the Liberals’ candidate is Max Williams.
Swing comparison
Coalition advantage
Our published comparison is a 9-point swing to the Coalition: a chosen what-if, not a prediction for this seat.
With a 9-point swing to the Coalition (a shift in vote share), it would be the Coalition 62.7% to Labor’s 37.3%, a margin of 12.7 points.
This assumes Labor and the Coalition are the final two here.
Announced candidates
- Lars HiemstraVictorian Socialists
- Dave MasseyGreens
- Muhammad ShahbazLabor
- Max WilliamsLiberal
Source: Poll Bludger. Official ballot after nominations close on 9 November 2026.
What to watch
The likely final two (our assessment)
Coalition v Labor
What has changed
- Kim Wells is retiring, as announced on 14 September 2025.
What remains uncertain
- The swing comparison leaves out the candidates, local issues and any poll of this seat.
Betting market
Sportsbet listed no market for this seat on 16 October 2026.
Gambling help: 1800 858 858 or gamblinghelponline.org.au.
Last election results
The 2022 general election
The Liberals received 53.7% of the vote between the final two, to Labor’s 46.3%, a margin of 3.7 points (the winning share above 50%). (pollbludger.net)
First preferences, 2022
- Kim Wells Liberal40.6%
- Mannie Kaur Verma Labor32.9%
- Nicole Seymour Independent12.1%
- Angelica Di Camillo Greens7%
- Stephen Burgess Family First3.3%
See all results
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Change since 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kim Wells | Liberal | 17,600 | 40.6% | -10.3 |
| Mannie Kaur Verma | Labor | 14,283 | 32.9% | -2.9 |
| Nicole Seymour | Independent | 5,231 | 12.1% | New |
| Angelica Di Camillo | Greens | 3,055 | 7% | -2.5 |
| Stephen Burgess | Family First | 1,433 | 3.3% | New |
| Peterine Elizabeth Smulders | Freedom | 908 | 2.1% | New |
| Diane Glenane | Animal Justice | 859 | 2% | New |
Final two in the count: Kim Wells (Liberal) 53.7% · Mannie Kaur Verma (Labor) 46.3%. 43,369 formal votes, 2,070 informal. (pollbludger.net)
Updated Version details
- Published
- 19 October 2026 at 12:37 am AEDT
- Data up to
- 16 October 2026
- Model
- Worksheet swing comparison 1.2.0, settings 1.4
- Version
- rel-20261018T133610Z-5cf34c2d