Richmond
- Current member
- Gabrielle de Vietri (Greens)Standing again
Our call
Greens favoured
We see the Greens as favourites for now, based on their 7.3-point margin last time and their statewide polling. We haven’t estimated a local swing or their chance of winning.
Our read, recorded 16 October 2026. It’s our assessment, not a calculation.
Announced candidates
- Charles AponsoLiberal
- Chris DiteVictorian Socialists
- Sarah McKenzieLabor
- Harrison RindfleischOne Nation
- Gabrielle de VietriGreensSitting member
Source: Poll Bludger. Official ballot after nominations close on 9 November 2026.
What to watch
The likely final two (our assessment)
Greens v Labor
In 2022 the final two here were the Greens and Labor. Our swing comparison only covers seats fought between Labor and the Coalition, so it doesn’t apply here.
Betting market
The market makes the Greens the favourite here, at about 65%. "Favourite" means the highest chance in the odds, not our forecast.
Gambling help: 1800 858 858 or gamblinghelponline.org.au.
Last election results
The 2022 general election
The Greens received 57.3% of the vote between the final two, to Labor’s 42.7%, a margin of 7.3 points (the winning share above 50%). (pollbludger.net)
First preferences, 2022
- Gabrielle De Vietri Greens34.7%
- Lauren O'Dwyer Labor32.8%
- Lucas Moon Liberal18.8%
- Jeremy Cowen Reason Party4.6%
- Roz Ward Victorian Socialists4.6%
See all results
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Change since 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gabrielle De Vietri | Greens | 13,771 | 34.7% | +1.2 |
| Lauren O'Dwyer | Labor | 13,037 | 32.8% | -11.5 |
| Lucas Moon | Liberal | 7,456 | 18.8% | +18.5 |
| Jeremy Cowen | Reason Party | 1,830 | 4.6% | -1.9 |
| Roz Ward | Victorian Socialists | 1,828 | 4.6% | New |
| Lis Viggers | Animal Justice | 934 | 2.4% | -0.5 |
| Markus Freiverts | Family First | 458 | 1.2% | New |
| Meca Ho | Independent | 417 | 1.1% | New |
Final two in the count: Gabrielle De Vietri (Greens) 57.2% · Lauren O'Dwyer (Labor) 42.8%. 39,731 formal votes, 1,381 informal. The swing comparison uses the final-two figure in our worksheet, which differs from this count by a few tenths. (pollbludger.net)
Updated Version details
- Published
- 19 October 2026 at 12:37 am AEDT
- Data up to
- 16 October 2026
- Model
- Worksheet swing comparison 1.2.0, settings 1.4
- Version
- rel-20261018T133610Z-5cf34c2d