Preston
- Current member
- Nathan Lambert (Labor)Standing again
Our call
Not settled
In 2022 the final two here were Labor and the Greens. Our swing comparison only covers seats fought between Labor and the Coalition, so it doesn’t apply here.
Announced candidates
- Serena AshmoreVictorian Socialists
- Peita CollardAnimal Justice
- Nathan LambertLaborSitting member
- Loki SangaryaGreens
Source: Poll Bludger. Official ballot after nominations close on 9 November 2026.
What to watch
The likely final two (our assessment)
Labor v Greens
Our interpretation
- As at 13 October 2026: Labor beat the Greens by 2.1 points last time. A published seat list doesn’t mark it as a Greens contest, but that doesn’t make the Labor–Coalition swing apply.
Betting market
Sportsbet listed no market for this seat on 16 October 2026.
Gambling help: 1800 858 858 or gamblinghelponline.org.au.
Last election results
The 2022 general election
Labor received 52.1% of the vote between the final two, to the Greens’ 47.9%, a margin of 2.1 points (the winning share above 50%). (pollbludger.net)
First preferences, 2022
- Nathan Lambert Labor37.6%
- Amanda Paliouras Liberal17.3%
- Patchouli Paterson Greens15.1%
- Gaetano Greco Independent13.7%
- Steph Price Victorian Socialists6.2%
See all results
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Change since 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nathan Lambert | Labor | 14,999 | 37.6% | -14.9 |
| Amanda Paliouras | Liberal | 6,883 | 17.3% | +0.7 |
| Patchouli Paterson | Greens | 6,027 | 15.1% | +0.5 |
| Gaetano Greco | Independent | 5,473 | 13.7% | New |
| Steph Price | Victorian Socialists | 2,458 | 6.2% | +2.4 |
| Angelique Matias | Freedom | 1,150 | 2.9% | New |
| Carmen Lahiff-Jenkins | Reason Party | 890 | 2.2% | -0.6 |
| Raouf Soliman | Family First | 885 | 2.2% | New |
| Rachel Unicomb | Animal Justice | 822 | 2.1% | -0.8 |
| Brian Sanaghan | Independent | 270 | 0.7% | New |
Final two in the count: Nathan Lambert (Labor) 52.2% · Patchouli Paterson (Greens) 47.8%. 39,857 formal votes, 3,392 informal. The swing comparison uses the final-two figure in our worksheet, which differs from this count by a few tenths. (pollbludger.net)
Updated Version details
- Published
- 19 October 2026 at 12:37 am AEDT
- Data up to
- 16 October 2026
- Model
- Worksheet swing comparison 1.2.0, settings 1.4
- Version
- rel-20261018T133610Z-5cf34c2d