Prahran
- Current member
- Rachel Westaway (Liberal)Standing again
Rachel Westaway (Liberal) won the 2025 by-election.
Our call
Not settled
In 2022 the final two here were the Greens and the Liberals. Our swing comparison only covers seats fought between Labor and the Coalition, so it doesn’t apply here.
Announced candidates
- Angelica Di CamilloGreens
- Clayton DoueihiVictorian Socialists
- Meghan HopperLabor
- Shaun VirsuOne Nation
- Rachel WestawayLiberalSitting member
Source: Poll Bludger. Official ballot after nominations close on 9 November 2026.
What to watch
The likely final two (our assessment)
Liberal v Greens
What has changed
- 2025 by-election: Rachel Westaway (Liberal) won. Its vote figures aren't in our data yet, so the swing comparison still starts from the 2022 result. (pollbludger.net)
Our interpretation
- As at 13 October 2026: The 2022 Greens–Liberal margin is history only now, so we don’t name a likely winner.
Betting market
Sportsbet listed no market for this seat on 16 October 2026.
Gambling help: 1800 858 858 or gamblinghelponline.org.au.
Last election results
The 2025 by-election
Rachel Westaway (Liberal) won. Its vote figures aren’t in our data yet. (pollbludger.net)
The 2022 general election
The Greens received 62% of the vote between the final two, to the Liberals’ 38%, a margin of 12 points (the winning share above 50%). (pollbludger.net)
First preferences, 2022
- Sam Hibbins Greens36.4%
- Matthew Lucas Liberal31.1%
- Wesa Chau Labor26.6%
- Alice Le Huray Animal Justice3.2%
- Ronald Emilsen Family First1.6%
See all results
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Change since 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sam Hibbins | Greens | 14,286 | 36.4% | +8.3 |
| Matthew Lucas | Liberal | 12,198 | 31.1% | -2.1 |
| Wesa Chau | Labor | 10,421 | 26.6% | -3.5 |
| Alice Le Huray | Animal Justice | 1,263 | 3.2% | +0.8 |
| Ronald Emilsen | Family First | 626 | 1.6% | New |
| Alan Menadue | Independent | 449 | 1.1% | New |
Final two in the count: Sam Hibbins (Greens) 62.3% · Matthew Lucas (Liberal) 37.7%. 39,243 formal votes, 1,223 informal. The swing comparison uses the final-two figure in our worksheet, which differs from this count by a few tenths. (pollbludger.net)
Updated Version details
- Published
- 19 October 2026 at 12:37 am AEDT
- Data up to
- 16 October 2026
- Model
- Worksheet swing comparison 1.2.0, settings 1.4
- Version
- rel-20261018T133610Z-5cf34c2d