Polwarth
- Current member
- Richard Riordan (Liberal)Standing again
Swing comparison
Coalition advantage
Our published comparison is a 9-point swing to the Coalition: a chosen what-if, not a prediction for this seat.
With a 9-point swing to the Coalition (a shift in vote share), it would be the Coalition 60.8% to Labor’s 39.2%, a margin of 10.8 points.
This assumes Labor and the Coalition are the final two here.
Announced candidates
- Jesse HoldenGreens
- Hutch HusseinLabor
- Anna MalcolmOne Nation
- Richard RiordanLiberalSitting member
Source: Poll Bludger. Official ballot after nominations close on 9 November 2026.
What to watch
The likely final two (our assessment)
Coalition v Labor
What remains uncertain
- The swing comparison leaves out the candidates, local issues and any poll of this seat.
Betting market
Sportsbet listed no market for this seat on 16 October 2026.
Gambling help: 1800 858 858 or gamblinghelponline.org.au.
Last election results
The 2022 general election
The Liberals received 51.8% of the vote between the final two, to Labor’s 48.2%, a margin of 1.8 points (the winning share above 50%). (pollbludger.net)
First preferences, 2022
- Richard Riordan Liberal42.5%
- Hutch Hussein Labor29.3%
- Hilary McAllister Greens16.7%
- Denes C. Borsos Independent4.4%
- Hollie Hunter Family First2.5%
See all results
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Change since 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Riordan | Liberal | 19,540 | 42.5% | -4.7 |
| Hutch Hussein | Labor | 13,484 | 29.3% | -1.6 |
| Hilary McAllister | Greens | 7,661 | 16.7% | +5.9 |
| Denes C. Borsos | Independent | 2,017 | 4.4% | New |
| Hollie Hunter | Family First | 1,166 | 2.5% | New |
| Elisha Atchison | Animal Justice | 1,101 | 2.4% | -1.3 |
| Joseph Vincent Remenyi | Justice | 1,033 | 2.2% | New |
Final two in the count: Richard Riordan (Liberal) 51.8% · Hutch Hussein (Labor) 48.2%. 46,002 formal votes, 1,949 informal. (pollbludger.net)
Updated Version details
- Published
- 19 October 2026 at 12:37 am AEDT
- Data up to
- 16 October 2026
- Model
- Worksheet swing comparison 1.2.0, settings 1.4
- Version
- rel-20261018T133610Z-5cf34c2d