Point Cook
- Current member
- Mathew Hilakari (Labor)Standing again
Swing comparison
Close
Our published comparison is a 9-point swing to the Coalition: a chosen what-if, not a prediction for this seat.
With a 9-point swing to the Coalition (a shift in vote share), it would be the Coalition 50.7% to Labor’s 49.3%, a margin of 0.7 points.
This assumes Labor and the Coalition are the final two here.
Announced candidates
- Mark GrechWest Party
- Mathew HilakariLaborSitting member
- Taylor LaineVictorian Socialists
- Ponraj Krishna PandiGreens
- Raja ReddyLiberal
- Cameron ReidOne Nation
Source: Poll Bludger. Official ballot after nominations close on 9 November 2026.
What to watch
The likely final two (our assessment)
Labor v Coalition
What remains uncertain
- The swing comparison leaves out the candidates, local issues and any poll of this seat.
Betting market
Sportsbet listed no market for this seat on 16 October 2026.
Gambling help: 1800 858 858 or gamblinghelponline.org.au.
Last election results
The 2022 general election
Labor received 58.3% of the vote between the final two, to the Coalition’s 41.7%, a margin of 8.3 points (the winning share above 50%). (pollbludger.net)
First preferences, 2022
- Mathew Hilakari Labor40%
- Angela Newhouse Liberal24.7%
- Joe Garra Independent6.9%
- Shamsher Khan Greens6.8%
- Carolyn Cronkwright Family First3.8%
See all results
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Change since 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mathew Hilakari | Labor | 15,657 | 40% | -9.7 |
| Angela Newhouse | Liberal | 9,651 | 24.7% | +0.5 |
| Joe Garra | Independent | 2,712 | 6.9% | New |
| Shamsher Khan | Greens | 2,657 | 6.8% | -1.1 |
| Carolyn Cronkwright | Family First | 1,496 | 3.8% | New |
| Alex McAulay | Victorian Socialists | 1,399 | 3.6% | New |
| Daniel Hamman | Democratic Labour | 1,369 | 3.5% | +3.5 |
| Larry Zhao | Independent | 814 | 2.1% | New |
| Terri Beech | Animal Justice | 804 | 2.1% | New |
| Adrian Abdulovski | Freedom | 571 | 1.5% | New |
| Scott Grimley | Justice | 514 | 1.3% | New |
| Shwetali Sawant | Independent | 469 | 1.2% | New |
| Emma Law | Health Australia | 383 | 1% | New |
| Rakhi P. Chaudhary | New Democrats | 358 | 0.9% | New |
| Lisa Jane Gatti | Transport Matters | 245 | 0.6% | New |
Final two in the count: Mathew Hilakari (Labor) 58.4% · Angela Newhouse (Liberal) 41.6%. 39,099 formal votes, 4,448 informal. The swing comparison uses the final-two figure in our worksheet, which differs from this count by a few tenths. (pollbludger.net)
Updated Version details
- Published
- 19 October 2026 at 12:37 am AEDT
- Data up to
- 16 October 2026
- Model
- Worksheet swing comparison 1.2.0, settings 1.4
- Version
- rel-20261018T133610Z-5cf34c2d