Pascoe Vale
- Current member
- Anthony Cianflone (Labor)Standing again
Our call
Not settled
In 2022 the final two here were Labor and the Greens. Our swing comparison only covers seats fought between Labor and the Coalition, so it doesn’t apply here.
Announced candidates
- Jacob AndrewarthaIndependent
- Kathrine AshtonFamily First
- Anthony CianfloneLaborSitting member
- Angelica PanopoulosGreens
- Yasemin ShamsiliVictorian Socialists
Source: Poll Bludger. Official ballot after nominations close on 9 November 2026.
What to watch
The likely final two (our assessment)
Labor v Greens
Our interpretation
- As at 13 October 2026: Labor beat the Greens by 2.0 points last time. There’s no sound local estimate of a swing to the Greens or of preferences, so we leave it open rather than call it even.
Betting market
Sportsbet listed no market for this seat on 16 October 2026.
Gambling help: 1800 858 858 or gamblinghelponline.org.au.
Last election results
The 2022 general election
Labor received 52% of the vote between the final two, to the Greens’ 48%, a margin of 2 points (the winning share above 50%). (pollbludger.net)
First preferences, 2022
- Anthony Cianflone Labor38.8%
- Angelica Panopoulos Greens22.4%
- Tom Wright Liberal21%
- Madaleine Hah Victorian Socialists5.5%
- Sue Bolton Independent4.2%
See all results
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Change since 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anthony Cianflone | Labor | 15,611 | 38.8% | +0.5 |
| Angelica Panopoulos | Greens | 9,034 | 22.4% | +1.6 |
| Tom Wright | Liberal | 8,461 | 21% | +9.4 |
| Madaleine Hah | Victorian Socialists | 2,228 | 5.5% | +3.2 |
| Sue Bolton | Independent | 1,689 | 4.2% | New |
| Margee Glover | Reason Party | 1,281 | 3.2% | +2.5 |
| Richard Cimbaro | Family First | 1,080 | 2.7% | New |
| Elizabeth Adams | Animal Justice | 889 | 2.2% | +0.1 |
Final two in the count: Anthony Cianflone (Labor) 52.4% · Angelica Panopoulos (Greens) 47.6%. 40,273 formal votes, 2,249 informal. The swing comparison uses the final-two figure in our worksheet, which differs from this count by a few tenths. (pollbludger.net)
Updated Version details
- Published
- 19 October 2026 at 12:37 am AEDT
- Data up to
- 16 October 2026
- Model
- Worksheet swing comparison 1.2.0, settings 1.4
- Version
- rel-20261018T133610Z-5cf34c2d