Oakleigh
- Current member
- Steve Dimopoulos (Labor)Standing again
Swing comparison
Labor advantage
Our published comparison is a 9-point swing to the Coalition: a chosen what-if, not a prediction for this seat.
With a 9-point swing to the Coalition (a shift in vote share), it would be Labor 54.5% to the Coalition’s 45.5%, a margin of 4.5 points.
This assumes Labor and the Coalition are the final two here.
Announced candidates
- Rowdy BugterVictorian Socialists
- Steve DimopoulosLaborSitting member
- Hsiang-Han HsiehGreens
- Martin JungLiberal
Source: Poll Bludger. Official ballot after nominations close on 9 November 2026.
What to watch
The likely final two (our assessment)
Labor v Coalition
What remains uncertain
- The swing comparison leaves out the candidates, local issues and any poll of this seat.
Betting market
Sportsbet listed no market for this seat on 16 October 2026.
Gambling help: 1800 858 858 or gamblinghelponline.org.au.
Last election results
The 2022 general election
Labor received 63.5% of the vote between the final two, to the Coalition’s 36.5%, a margin of 13.5 points (the winning share above 50%). (pollbludger.net)
First preferences, 2022
- Steve Dimopoulos Labor45%
- Jim Grivokostopoulos Liberal29.3%
- Hsiang-Han Hsieh Greens16.6%
- Dominique Murphy Independent2.5%
- Loraine Fabb Animal Justice2.3%
See all results
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Change since 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steve Dimopoulos | Labor | 19,778 | 45% | -8.5 |
| Jim Grivokostopoulos | Liberal | 12,848 | 29.3% | -0.4 |
| Hsiang-Han Hsieh | Greens | 7,278 | 16.6% | +5.4 |
| Dominique Murphy | Independent | 1,084 | 2.5% | New |
| Loraine Fabb | Animal Justice | 1,014 | 2.3% | +0.4 |
| Edward Sok | Family First | 904 | 2.1% | New |
| Anthony Charles Jacobs | Freedom | 770 | 1.8% | New |
| Parashos Kioupelis | Independent | 234 | 0.5% | New |
Final two in the count: Steve Dimopoulos (Labor) 63.5% · Jim Grivokostopoulos (Liberal) 36.5%. 43,910 formal votes, 2,000 informal. (pollbludger.net)
Updated Version details
- Published
- 19 October 2026 at 12:37 am AEDT
- Data up to
- 16 October 2026
- Model
- Worksheet swing comparison 1.2.0, settings 1.4
- Version
- rel-20261018T133610Z-5cf34c2d