Niddrie
- Current member
- Ben Carroll (Labor), PremierStanding again
Swing comparison
Coalition lean
Our published comparison is a 9-point swing to the Coalition: a chosen what-if, not a prediction for this seat.
With a 9-point swing to the Coalition (a shift in vote share), it would be the Coalition 52.3% to Labor’s 47.7%, a margin of 2.3 points.
This assumes Labor and the Coalition are the final two here.
Announced candidates
- Samantha ByrneLiberal
- Ben CarrollLaborSitting member
- Elisabetta CelataWest Party
- Salomae HaselgroveAnimal Justice
- Brendan LawsVictorian Socialists
- Lana NguyenGreens
Source: Poll Bludger. Official ballot after nominations close on 9 November 2026.
What to watch
The likely final two (our assessment)
Labor v Coalition
What remains uncertain
- The swing comparison leaves out the candidates, local issues and any poll of this seat.
Betting market
The market makes the Liberals the favourite here, at about 45%. "Favourite" means the highest chance in the odds, not our forecast. Little separates the leading contenders: the top two chances are within 5 points.
Gambling help: 1800 858 858 or gamblinghelponline.org.au.
Last election results
The 2022 general election
Labor received 56.7% of the vote between the final two, to the Coalition’s 43.3%, a margin of 6.7 points (the winning share above 50%). (pollbludger.net)
First preferences, 2022
- Ben Carroll Labor44%
- Alan Youhana Liberal34%
- Declan McGinness Greens7.4%
- Frank Maugeri Freedom4.5%
- Holly Kruse Democratic Labour2.8%
See all results
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Change since 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ben Carroll | Labor | 18,567 | 44% | -10.9 |
| Alan Youhana | Liberal | 14,344 | 34% | -0.4 |
| Declan McGinness | Greens | 3,117 | 7.4% | +0.5 |
| Frank Maugeri | Freedom | 1,899 | 4.5% | New |
| Holly Kruse | Democratic Labour | 1,172 | 2.8% | New |
| Joanne Garcia | Family First | 1,096 | 2.6% | New |
| Brad Reich | Victorian Socialists | 966 | 2.3% | New |
| Shannon Meilak | Animal Justice | 812 | 1.9% | -1.8 |
| Georgia Grammenos | New Democrats | 269 | 0.6% | New |
Final two in the count: Ben Carroll (Labor) 57.1% · Alan Youhana (Liberal) 42.9%. 42,242 formal votes, 2,763 informal. The swing comparison uses the final-two figure in our worksheet, which differs from this count by a few tenths. (pollbludger.net)
Updated Version details
- Published
- 19 October 2026 at 12:37 am AEDT
- Data up to
- 16 October 2026
- Model
- Worksheet swing comparison 1.2.0, settings 1.4
- Version
- rel-20261018T133610Z-5cf34c2d