Skip to content

Nepean

Current member
Anthony Marsh (Liberal)Standing again

The Liberals kept Nepean at the 2026 by-election, with 63.2% of the vote between the final two.

Our call

Liberal favoured

We see the Liberals as favourites, based on the May 2026 by-election result shown below. Those figures replace the election-night count and aren’t a Labor–Liberal two-party result.

Our read, recorded 16 October 2026. It’s our assessment, not a calculation. (antonygreen.com.au)

See the two-party swing comparison

Our published comparison is a 9-point swing to the Coalition: a chosen what-if, not a prediction for this seat. It starts from the 2022 result, not the 2026 by-election.

2022 result used for this comparison
Labor 43.6%56.4% Liberal
With the selected swing
Labor 34.6%65.4% Coalition

With a 9-point swing to the Coalition (a shift in vote share), it would be the Coalition 65.4% to Labor’s 34.6%, a margin of 15.4 points.

This assumes Labor and the Coalition are the final two here. An independent and One Nation could reach the final count instead. Here that assumption is less safe, so the result applies only if Labor and the Coalition are the final two.

Announced candidates

  • Sianan HealyGreens
  • Darren HercusOne Nation
  • Anthony MarshLiberalSitting member
  • Seth WillcocksVictorian Socialists

Source: Poll Bludger. Official ballot after nominations close on 9 November 2026.

What to watch

The likely final two (our assessment)

Liberal / Independent / One Nation / Labor

What has changed

  • 2026 by-election: The Liberals won. Final two: Liberal 63.2% · Independent 36.8%. First preferences: One Nation 24.5%. (antonygreen.com.au)

What remains uncertain

  • The swing comparison leaves out the candidates, local issues and any poll of this seat.

Betting market

Sportsbet listed no market for this seat on 16 October 2026.

Gambling help: 1800 858 858 or gamblinghelponline.org.au.

Last election results

The 2026 by-election

Final result, after preferences
Liberal 63.2%36.8% Independent

The Liberals received 63.2% of the vote between the final two, to an independent’s 36.8%. (antonygreen.com.au)

The swing comparison above still starts from the 2022 result, shown next.

The 2022 general election

The Liberals received 56.4% of the vote between the final two, to Labor’s 43.6%, a margin of 6.4 points (the winning share above 50%). (pollbludger.net)

First preferences, 2022

  • Sam Groth Liberal48.1%
  • Chris Brayne Labor32.6%
  • Esther Gleixner Greens8.8%
  • Hank Leine Freedom2.4%
  • Pamela Engelander Animal Justice1.8%
6 other candidates, 6.3% between them.
See all results
Nepean, 2022: first-preference votes by candidate
CandidatePartyVotesShareChange since 2018
Sam GrothLiberal19,61448.1%+4.0
Chris BrayneLabor13,30832.6%-5.3
Esther GleixnerGreens3,5768.8%-2.3
Hank LeineFreedom9802.4%New
Pamela EngelanderAnimal Justice7201.8%New
Janny DijkmanFamily First6381.6%New
Jay MillerCompanions and Pets5261.3%New
Elizabeth WoolcockIndependent4951.2%New
Charelle AinslieIndependent4491.1%New
Cynthia SkruznyDemocratic Labour3690.9%New
Steve AngerIndependent910.2%New

Final two in the count: Sam Groth (Liberal) 56.7% · Chris Brayne (Labor) 43.3%. 40,766 formal votes, 2,753 informal. The swing comparison uses the final-two figure in our worksheet, which differs from this count by a few tenths. (pollbludger.net)

Updated Version details
Published
19 October 2026 at 12:37 am AEDT
Data up to
16 October 2026
Model
Worksheet swing comparison 1.2.0, settings 1.4
Version
rel-20261018T133610Z-5cf34c2d