Mordialloc
- Current member
- Tim Richardson (Labor)Standing again
Swing comparison
Close
Our published comparison is a 9-point swing to the Coalition: a chosen what-if, not a prediction for this seat.
With a 9-point swing to the Coalition (a shift in vote share), it would be the Coalition 50.8% to Labor’s 49.2%, a margin of 0.8 points.
This assumes Labor and the Coalition are the final two here.
Announced candidates
- Alex BreskinGreens
- Mahee HossainVictorian Socialists
- Paul O'HalloranLiberal
- Tim RichardsonLaborSitting member
- Nadia TicehurstOne Nation
Source: Poll Bludger. Official ballot after nominations close on 9 November 2026.
What to watch
The likely final two (our assessment)
Labor v Coalition
What remains uncertain
- The swing comparison leaves out the candidates, local issues and any poll of this seat.
Betting market
Sportsbet listed no market for this seat on 16 October 2026.
Gambling help: 1800 858 858 or gamblinghelponline.org.au.
Last election results
The 2022 general election
Labor received 58.2% of the vote between the final two, to the Coalition’s 41.8%, a margin of 8.2 points (the winning share above 50%). (pollbludger.net)
First preferences, 2022
- Tim Richardson Labor44%
- Phillip Pease Liberal31.4%
- Daniel Lessa Greens10.3%
- Sarah O'Donnell Independent7.4%
- Chi Vo Animal Justice2.4%
See all results
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Change since 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tim Richardson | Labor | 19,398 | 44% | -6.8 |
| Phillip Pease | Liberal | 13,829 | 31.4% | +0.3 |
| Daniel Lessa | Greens | 4,526 | 10.3% | +2.7 |
| Sarah O'Donnell | Independent | 3,240 | 7.4% | New |
| Chi Vo | Animal Justice | 1,070 | 2.4% | -0.6 |
| Deborah Albrecht | Freedom | 955 | 2.2% | New |
| Patrick Lum | Family First | 887 | 2% | New |
| Phil Reid | Independent | 154 | 0.4% | New |
Final two in the count: Tim Richardson (Labor) 58% · Phillip Pease (Liberal) 42%. 44,059 formal votes, 2,035 informal. The swing comparison uses the final-two figure in our worksheet, which differs from this count by a few tenths. (pollbludger.net)
Updated Version details
- Published
- 19 October 2026 at 12:37 am AEDT
- Data up to
- 16 October 2026
- Model
- Worksheet swing comparison 1.2.0, settings 1.4
- Version
- rel-20261018T133610Z-5cf34c2d