Malvern
- Current member
- Michael O'Brien (Liberal)Retiring (announced 9 September 2025)
Michael O'Brien is retiring; the Liberals’ candidate is Amelia Hamer.
Swing comparison
Coalition advantage
Our published comparison is a 9-point swing to the Coalition: a chosen what-if, not a prediction for this seat.
With a 9-point swing to the Coalition (a shift in vote share), it would be the Coalition 67.1% to Labor’s 32.9%, a margin of 17.1 points.
This assumes Labor and the Coalition are the final two here.
Announced candidates
- Edward BodeOne Nation
- Amelia HamerLiberal
- Georgia KatsikisGreens
- Gavin LeonardVictorian Socialists
- Christine ZigourasIndependent
Source: Poll Bludger. Official ballot after nominations close on 9 November 2026.
What to watch
The likely final two (our assessment)
Coalition v Labor
What has changed
- Michael O'Brien is retiring, as announced on 9 September 2025.
What remains uncertain
- The swing comparison leaves out the candidates, local issues and any poll of this seat.
Betting market
The market makes the Liberals the favourite here, at about 79%. "Favourite" means the highest chance in the odds, not our forecast.
Gambling help: 1800 858 858 or gamblinghelponline.org.au.
Last election results
The 2022 general election
The Liberals received 58.1% of the vote between the final two, to Labor’s 41.9%, a margin of 8.1 points (the winning share above 50%). (pollbludger.net)
First preferences, 2022
- Michael O'Brien Liberal52.5%
- Darren Natale Labor26.2%
- Mitchell Fuller Greens15.7%
- Amelia Natoli Animal Justice2.5%
- Steve Stefanopoulos Independent1.6%
See all results
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Change since 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael O'Brien | Liberal | 21,438 | 52.5% | +0.9 |
| Darren Natale | Labor | 10,686 | 26.2% | -3.4 |
| Mitchell Fuller | Greens | 6,390 | 15.7% | +2.6 |
| Amelia Natoli | Animal Justice | 1,005 | 2.5% | -0.4 |
| Steve Stefanopoulos | Independent | 643 | 1.6% | New |
| Judy Schmidt | Family First | 639 | 1.6% | New |
Final two in the count: Michael O'Brien (Liberal) 58.3% · Darren Natale (Labor) 41.7%. 40,801 formal votes, 1,136 informal. The swing comparison uses the final-two figure in our worksheet, which differs from this count by a few tenths. (pollbludger.net)
Updated Version details
- Published
- 19 October 2026 at 12:37 am AEDT
- Data up to
- 16 October 2026
- Model
- Worksheet swing comparison 1.2.0, settings 1.4
- Version
- rel-20261018T133610Z-5cf34c2d