Macedon
- Current member
- Mary-Anne Thomas (Labor)Retiring (announced 10 April 2026)
Mary-Anne Thomas is retiring; Labor’s candidate is Annette Death.
Swing comparison
Close
Our published comparison is a 9-point swing to the Coalition: a chosen what-if, not a prediction for this seat.
With a 9-point swing to the Coalition (a shift in vote share), it would be Labor 50.5% to the Coalition’s 49.5%, a margin of 0.5 points.
This assumes Labor and the Coalition are the final two here.
Announced candidates
- Annette DeathLabor
- Kate KendallLiberal
- Natalie KorinfskyAnimal Justice
- Marley McRae McLeodGreens
- Damien ParolinOne Nation
- Catherine WilsonVictorian Socialists
Source: Poll Bludger. Official ballot after nominations close on 9 November 2026.
What to watch
The likely final two (our assessment)
Labor v Coalition
What has changed
- Mary-Anne Thomas is retiring, as announced on 10 April 2026.
What remains uncertain
- The swing comparison leaves out the candidates, local issues and any poll of this seat.
Betting market
Sportsbet listed no market for this seat on 16 October 2026.
Gambling help: 1800 858 858 or gamblinghelponline.org.au.
Last election results
The 2022 general election
Labor received 59.5% of the vote between the final two, to the Coalition’s 40.5%, a margin of 9.5 points (the winning share above 50%). (pollbludger.net)
First preferences, 2022
- Mary-Anne Thomas Labor41.4%
- Dominic Bonanno Liberal30%
- Marley McRae McLeod Greens12.5%
- Huntly Barton Independent5.4%
- Amanda Evezard One Nation3.6%
See all results
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Change since 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mary-Anne Thomas | Labor | 17,234 | 41.4% | -6.6 |
| Dominic Bonanno | Liberal | 12,463 | 30% | -1.9 |
| Marley McRae McLeod | Greens | 5,214 | 12.5% | +2.7 |
| Huntly Barton | Independent | 2,250 | 5.4% | New |
| Amanda Evezard | One Nation | 1,511 | 3.6% | New |
| Iris Bergmann | Animal Justice | 1,356 | 3.3% | -0.7 |
| Chris McCormack | Family First | 791 | 1.9% | New |
| Kerryn P. Sedgman | Freedom | 770 | 1.9% | New |
Final two in the count: Mary-Anne Thomas (Labor) 59.5% · Dominic Bonanno (Liberal) 40.5%. 41,589 formal votes, 1,974 informal. (pollbludger.net)
Updated Version details
- Published
- 19 October 2026 at 12:37 am AEDT
- Data up to
- 16 October 2026
- Model
- Worksheet swing comparison 1.2.0, settings 1.4
- Version
- rel-20261018T133610Z-5cf34c2d