Ivanhoe
- Current member
- Anthony Carbines (Labor)Standing again
Swing comparison
Labor lean
Our published comparison is a 9-point swing to the Coalition: a chosen what-if, not a prediction for this seat.
With a 9-point swing to the Coalition (a shift in vote share), it would be Labor 53.8% to the Coalition’s 46.2%, a margin of 3.8 points.
This assumes Labor and the Coalition are the final two here.
Announced candidates
- Anthony CarbinesLaborSitting member
- Nina CrawleyGreens
- Wayne HutchinsonOne Nation
- Michelle KennedyIndependent
- Oscar LopezLiberal
- Ben MilneVictorian Socialists
Source: Poll Bludger. Official ballot after nominations close on 9 November 2026.
What to watch
The likely final two (our assessment)
Labor v Coalition
What remains uncertain
- The swing comparison leaves out the candidates, local issues and any poll of this seat.
Betting market
The market makes Labor the favourite here, at about 50%. "Favourite" means the highest chance in the odds, not our forecast.
Gambling help: 1800 858 858 or gamblinghelponline.org.au.
Last election results
The 2022 general election
Labor received 62.8% of the vote between the final two, to the Coalition’s 37.2%, a margin of 12.8 points (the winning share above 50%). (pollbludger.net)
First preferences, 2022
- Anthony Carbines Labor42.7%
- Bernadette Khoury Liberal31%
- Emily Bieber Greens19.2%
- Sarah Hayward Family First3%
- Sonja Ristevski Animal Justice2.3%
See all results
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Change since 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anthony Carbines | Labor | 17,333 | 42.7% | -3.7 |
| Bernadette Khoury | Liberal | 12,566 | 31% | -1.4 |
| Emily Bieber | Greens | 7,808 | 19.2% | +4.5 |
| Sarah Hayward | Family First | 1,216 | 3% | New |
| Sonja Ristevski | Animal Justice | 937 | 2.3% | New |
| Craig Langdon | Independent | 739 | 1.8% | New |
Final two in the count: Anthony Carbines (Labor) 62.8% · Bernadette Khoury (Liberal) 37.2%. 40,599 formal votes, 1,536 informal. (pollbludger.net)
Updated Version details
- Published
- 19 October 2026 at 12:37 am AEDT
- Data up to
- 16 October 2026
- Model
- Worksheet swing comparison 1.2.0, settings 1.4
- Version
- rel-20261018T133610Z-5cf34c2d