Hastings
- Current member
- Paul Mercurio (Labor)Standing again
Swing comparison
Coalition advantage
Our published comparison is a 9-point swing to the Coalition: a chosen what-if, not a prediction for this seat.
With a 9-point swing to the Coalition (a shift in vote share), it would be the Coalition 57.6% to Labor’s 42.4%, a margin of 7.6 points.
This assumes Labor and the Coalition are the final two here.
Announced candidates
- Peter AngelicoOne Nation
- Chloe CoulsonAnimal Justice
- Paul MercurioLaborSitting member
- Frank SchieflerLiberal
- Isaac WilloughbyGreens
Source: Poll Bludger. Official ballot after nominations close on 9 November 2026.
What to watch
The likely final two (our assessment)
Labor v Coalition
What remains uncertain
- A party has been reported as targeting this seat. That's a sign to watch it, not a result.
- The swing comparison leaves out the candidates, local issues and any poll of this seat.
Betting market
The market makes the Liberals the favourite here, at about 51%. "Favourite" means the highest chance in the odds, not our forecast.
Gambling help: 1800 858 858 or gamblinghelponline.org.au.
Last election results
The 2022 general election
Labor received 51.4% of the vote between the final two, to the Coalition’s 48.6%, a margin of 1.4 points (the winning share above 50%). (pollbludger.net)
First preferences, 2022
- Briony Hutton Liberal39.8%
- Paul Mercurio Labor37.3%
- Paul Saunders Greens10%
- Tyson Jack Animal Justice4.2%
- Janet Felicity Benson Freedom3%
See all results
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Change since 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Briony Hutton | Liberal | 16,415 | 39.8% | -5.2 |
| Paul Mercurio | Labor | 15,361 | 37.3% | -1.2 |
| Paul Saunders | Greens | 4,118 | 10% | -0.2 |
| Tyson Jack | Animal Justice | 1,736 | 4.2% | -1.8 |
| Janet Felicity Benson | Freedom | 1,235 | 3% | New |
| Tom Sabo | Family First | 1,001 | 2.4% | New |
| Camille De Wit | Democratic Labour | 833 | 2% | New |
| Robert Whitehill | Independent | 533 | 1.3% | New |
Final two in the count: Paul Mercurio (Labor) 51.2% · Briony Hutton (Liberal) 48.8%. 41,232 formal votes, 2,369 informal. The swing comparison uses the final-two figure in our worksheet, which differs from this count by a few tenths. (pollbludger.net)
Updated Version details
- Published
- 19 October 2026 at 12:37 am AEDT
- Data up to
- 16 October 2026
- Model
- Worksheet swing comparison 1.2.0, settings 1.4
- Version
- rel-20261018T133610Z-5cf34c2d