Glen Waverley
- Current member
- John Mullahy (Labor)Standing again
Swing comparison
Coalition advantage
Our published comparison is a 9-point swing to the Coalition: a chosen what-if, not a prediction for this seat.
With a 9-point swing to the Coalition (a shift in vote share), it would be the Coalition 55.7% to Labor’s 44.3%, a margin of 5.7 points.
This assumes Labor and the Coalition are the final two here.
Announced candidates
- John MullahyLaborSitting member
- Nicholas SiowVictorian Socialists
- Jacky SunLiberal
- Toyo WhiteGreens
Source: Poll Bludger. Official ballot after nominations close on 9 November 2026.
What to watch
The likely final two (our assessment)
Labor v Coalition
What remains uncertain
- The swing comparison leaves out the candidates, local issues and any poll of this seat.
Betting market
The market makes the Liberals the favourite here, at about 63%. "Favourite" means the highest chance in the odds, not our forecast.
Gambling help: 1800 858 858 or gamblinghelponline.org.au.
Last election results
The 2022 general election
Labor received 53.3% of the vote between the final two, to the Coalition’s 46.7%, a margin of 3.3 points (the winning share above 50%). (pollbludger.net)
First preferences, 2022
- John Mullahy Labor40.6%
- Neil Angus Liberal40.2%
- Steph Partridge Greens9.6%
- Scott Marsh Democratic Labour4.2%
- Kristeen Huisman Family First2.2%
See all results
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Change since 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Mullahy | Labor | 18,153 | 40.6% | -1.3 |
| Neil Angus | Liberal | 17,941 | 40.2% | -8.1 |
| Steph Partridge | Greens | 4,279 | 9.6% | +1.2 |
| Scott Marsh | Democratic Labour | 1,856 | 4.2% | +4.1 |
| Kristeen Huisman | Family First | 972 | 2.2% | New |
| Maddy Hance | Animal Justice | 802 | 1.8% | New |
| Joyce Maree Harris | Freedom | 664 | 1.5% | New |
Final two in the count: John Mullahy (Labor) 53.3% · Neil Angus (Liberal) 46.7%. 44,667 formal votes, 1,529 informal. (pollbludger.net)
Updated Version details
- Published
- 19 October 2026 at 12:37 am AEDT
- Data up to
- 16 October 2026
- Model
- Worksheet swing comparison 1.2.0, settings 1.4
- Version
- rel-20261018T133610Z-5cf34c2d