Geelong
- Current member
- Christine Couzens (Labor)Standing again
Swing comparison
Labor advantage
Our published comparison is a 9-point swing to the Coalition: a chosen what-if, not a prediction for this seat.
With a 9-point swing to the Coalition (a shift in vote share), it would be Labor 55.7% to the Coalition’s 44.3%, a margin of 5.7 points.
This assumes Labor and the Coalition are the final two here.
Announced candidates
- Christine CouzensLaborSitting member
- Emilie FlynnGreens
- Brenden GrullIndependent
- Andy PobjoyLiberal
- Bree VanderpolVictorian Socialists
Source: Poll Bludger. Official ballot after nominations close on 9 November 2026.
What to watch
The likely final two (our assessment)
Labor v Coalition
What remains uncertain
- The swing comparison leaves out the candidates, local issues and any poll of this seat.
Betting market
The market makes Labor the favourite here, at about 61%. "Favourite" means the highest chance in the odds, not our forecast.
Gambling help: 1800 858 858 or gamblinghelponline.org.au.
Last election results
The 2022 general election
Labor received 64.7% of the vote between the final two, to the Coalition’s 35.3%, a margin of 14.7 points (the winning share above 50%). (pollbludger.net)
First preferences, 2022
- Christine Couzens Labor46.4%
- James Bennett-Hullin Liberal27.2%
- Aleisha Smith Greens15.3%
- Madeleine Parker-Hill Family First4.6%
- Bob Motta Animal Justice3.3%
See all results
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Change since 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christine Couzens | Labor | 20,754 | 46.4% | +4.7 |
| James Bennett-Hullin | Liberal | 12,194 | 27.2% | +5.3 |
| Aleisha Smith | Greens | 6,849 | 15.3% | +6.3 |
| Madeleine Parker-Hill | Family First | 2,051 | 4.6% | New |
| Bob Motta | Animal Justice | 1,465 | 3.3% | +0.2 |
| Angela Carr | Independent | 994 | 2.2% | New |
| Stephen Juhasz | Independent | 455 | 1% | New |
Final two in the count: Christine Couzens (Labor) 63.8% · James Bennett-Hullin (Liberal) 36.2%. 44,762 formal votes, 1,918 informal. The swing comparison uses the final-two figure in our worksheet, which differs from this count by a few tenths. (pollbludger.net)
Updated Version details
- Published
- 19 October 2026 at 12:37 am AEDT
- Data up to
- 16 October 2026
- Model
- Worksheet swing comparison 1.2.0, settings 1.4
- Version
- rel-20261018T133610Z-5cf34c2d