Frankston
- Current member
- Paul Edbrooke (Labor)Standing again
Swing comparison
Close
Our published comparison is a 9-point swing to the Coalition: a chosen what-if, not a prediction for this seat.
With a 9-point swing to the Coalition (a shift in vote share), it would be the Coalition 50.3% to Labor’s 49.7%, a margin of 0.3 points.
This assumes Labor and the Coalition are the final two here.
Announced candidates
- Chrysten AbrahamIndependent
- Bree AmbryLiberal
- Andrew CheesemanVictorian Socialists
- Paul EdbrookeLaborSitting member
- Katie GoulasGreens
- Julie HarmanAnimal Justice
- Paul StaffordOne Nation
Source: Poll Bludger. Official ballot after nominations close on 9 November 2026.
What to watch
The likely final two (our assessment)
Labor v Coalition
What remains uncertain
- The swing comparison leaves out the candidates, local issues and any poll of this seat.
Betting market
The market makes Labor the favourite here, at about 44%. "Favourite" means the highest chance in the odds, not our forecast.
The market and the swing comparison point different ways: with the swing, the Coalition would lead; the market makes Labor the favourite.
Gambling help: 1800 858 858 or gamblinghelponline.org.au.
Last election results
The 2022 general election
Labor received 58.7% of the vote between the final two, to the Coalition’s 41.3%, a margin of 8.7 points (the winning share above 50%). (pollbludger.net)
First preferences, 2022
- Paul Edbrooke Labor41.5%
- Michael O'Reilly Liberal29.4%
- Emily Green Greens12.7%
- Dragan Suric Freedom3.6%
- Chrysten Abraham Liberal Democrats3.6%
See all results
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Change since 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Edbrooke | Labor | 16,595 | 41.5% | -4.8 |
| Michael O'Reilly | Liberal | 11,762 | 29.4% | -2.9 |
| Emily Green | Greens | 5,060 | 12.7% | +5.0 |
| Dragan Suric | Freedom | 1,443 | 3.6% | New |
| Chrysten Abraham | Liberal Democrats | 1,420 | 3.6% | New |
| Elizabeth Johnston | Animal Justice | 1,365 | 3.4% | +0.6 |
| Richard Brown | Family First | 1,083 | 2.7% | New |
| Darren Paul Bergwerf | Independent | 844 | 2.1% | New |
| Henry Kelsall | Independent | 369 | 0.9% | New |
Final two in the count: Paul Edbrooke (Labor) 58.7% · Michael O'Reilly (Liberal) 41.3%. 39,941 formal votes, 2,323 informal. (pollbludger.net)
Updated Version details
- Published
- 19 October 2026 at 12:37 am AEDT
- Data up to
- 16 October 2026
- Model
- Worksheet swing comparison 1.2.0, settings 1.4
- Version
- rel-20261018T133610Z-5cf34c2d