Footscray
- Current member
- Katie Hall (Labor)Standing again
Our call
Not settled
In 2022 the final two here were Labor and the Greens. Our swing comparison only covers seats fought between Labor and the Coalition, so it doesn’t apply here.
Announced candidates
- Tim ChangLiberal
- Jasmine DuffVictorian Socialists
- Katie HallLaborSitting member
- Alexander LopezOne Nation
- Jess MarshIndependent
- Minh Quan NguyenWest Party
- Elena PereyraGreens
Source: Poll Bludger. Official ballot after nominations close on 9 November 2026.
What to watch
The likely final two (our assessment)
Labor v Greens
Our interpretation
- As at 13 October 2026: Labor beat the Greens by 4.2 points last time. An earlier reading leaned towards Labor without a local reason, and the Greens’ statewide rise alone doesn’t settle it.
Betting market
The market makes Labor the favourite here, at about 58%. "Favourite" means the highest chance in the odds, not our forecast.
Gambling help: 1800 858 858 or gamblinghelponline.org.au.
Last election results
The 2022 general election
Labor received 54.2% of the vote between the final two, to the Greens’ 45.8%, a margin of 4.2 points (the winning share above 50%). (pollbludger.net)
First preferences, 2022
- Katie Hall Labor43.1%
- Elena Pereyra Greens22.4%
- Emete Joesika Liberal17.9%
- Jorge Jorquera Victorian Socialists9.3%
- Alan Williams Democratic Labour2.7%
See all results
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Change since 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Katie Hall | Labor | 17,387 | 43.1% | -11.8 |
| Elena Pereyra | Greens | 9,045 | 22.4% | +2.3 |
| Emete Joesika | Liberal | 7,214 | 17.9% | +0.7 |
| Jorge Jorquera | Victorian Socialists | 3,769 | 9.3% | New |
| Alan Williams | Democratic Labour | 1,098 | 2.7% | New |
| Shohre Mansouri Jajaee | Animal Justice | 989 | 2.5% | -3.6 |
| Russell Muir | Family First | 838 | 2.1% | New |
Final two in the count: Katie Hall (Labor) 54.3% · Elena Pereyra (Greens) 45.7%. 40,340 formal votes, 1,654 informal. The swing comparison uses the final-two figure in our worksheet, which differs from this count by a few tenths. (pollbludger.net)
Updated Version details
- Published
- 19 October 2026 at 12:37 am AEDT
- Data up to
- 16 October 2026
- Model
- Worksheet swing comparison 1.2.0, settings 1.4
- Version
- rel-20261018T133610Z-5cf34c2d