Evelyn
- Current member
- Bridget Vallence (Liberal)Standing again
Swing comparison
Coalition advantage
Our published comparison is a 9-point swing to the Coalition: a chosen what-if, not a prediction for this seat.
With a 9-point swing to the Coalition (a shift in vote share), it would be the Coalition 64.4% to Labor’s 35.6%, a margin of 14.4 points.
This assumes Labor and the Coalition are the final two here.
Announced candidates
- Jan HealdAnimal Justice
- Andrew HenleyGreens
- Daniel KilleyOne Nation
- Analise SherlockLabor
- Bridget VallenceLiberalSitting member
Source: Poll Bludger. Official ballot after nominations close on 9 November 2026.
What to watch
The likely final two (our assessment)
Coalition v Labor
What remains uncertain
- A party has been reported as targeting this seat. That's a sign to watch it, not a result.
- The swing comparison leaves out the candidates, local issues and any poll of this seat.
Betting market
The market makes the Liberals the favourite here, at about 80%. "Favourite" means the highest chance in the odds, not our forecast.
Gambling help: 1800 858 858 or gamblinghelponline.org.au.
Last election results
The 2022 general election
The Liberals received 55.4% of the vote between the final two, to Labor’s 44.6%, a margin of 5.4 points (the winning share above 50%). (pollbludger.net)
First preferences, 2022
- Bridget Vallence Liberal46.7%
- Lorna Dent Labor32.7%
- Andrew Henley Greens9.3%
- Jeanette Dobson Family First5.3%
- Jan Heald Animal Justice4.2%
See all results
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Change since 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridget Vallence | Liberal | 20,385 | 46.7% | -1.8 |
| Lorna Dent | Labor | 14,277 | 32.7% | -8.1 |
| Andrew Henley | Greens | 4,052 | 9.3% | -0.5 |
| Jeanette Dobson | Family First | 2,318 | 5.3% | New |
| Jan Heald | Animal Justice | 1,819 | 4.2% | New |
| Nat De Francesco | Independent | 448 | 1% | New |
| Rosalie De Francesco | Independent | 366 | 0.8% | New |
Final two in the count: Bridget Vallence (Liberal) 55.2% · Lorna Dent (Labor) 44.8%. 43,665 formal votes, 2,254 informal. The swing comparison uses the final-two figure in our worksheet, which differs from this count by a few tenths. (pollbludger.net)
Updated Version details
- Published
- 19 October 2026 at 12:37 am AEDT
- Data up to
- 16 October 2026
- Model
- Worksheet swing comparison 1.2.0, settings 1.4
- Version
- rel-20261018T133610Z-5cf34c2d