Eltham
- Current member
- Vicki Ward (Labor)Standing again
Swing comparison
Close
Our published comparison is a 9-point swing to the Coalition: a chosen what-if, not a prediction for this seat.
With a 9-point swing to the Coalition (a shift in vote share), it would be an exact tie, Labor and the Coalition on 50% each.
This assumes Labor and the Coalition are the final two here.
Announced candidates
- Rachel BusbridgeGreens
- Paul ByrnesLiberal
- Maeve RichesVictorian Socialists
- Vicki WardLaborSitting member
- Jessie WeatherleyOne Nation
Source: Poll Bludger. Official ballot after nominations close on 9 November 2026.
What to watch
The likely final two (our assessment)
Labor v Coalition
What remains uncertain
- The swing comparison leaves out the candidates, local issues and any poll of this seat.
Our interpretation
- As at 13 October 2026: Labor’s 9-point margin, less the 9-point swing, leaves nothing between them, so we don’t pick a winner by rounding. An older BludgerTrack call for the seat is out of date.
Betting market
The market makes Labor the favourite here, at about 44%. "Favourite" means the highest chance in the odds, not our forecast.
Gambling help: 1800 858 858 or gamblinghelponline.org.au.
Last election results
The 2022 general election
Labor received 59% of the vote between the final two, to the Coalition’s 41%, a margin of 9 points (the winning share above 50%). (pollbludger.net)
First preferences, 2022
- Vicki Ward Labor44.5%
- Jason McClintock Liberal35.6%
- Alex Grimes Greens13.5%
- Hugh Stubley Family First2.6%
- Catriona Marshall Animal Justice2.3%
See all results
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Change since 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vicki Ward | Labor | 19,509 | 44.5% | -5.2 |
| Jason McClintock | Liberal | 15,615 | 35.6% | -1.2 |
| Alex Grimes | Greens | 5,897 | 13.5% | +3.1 |
| Hugh Stubley | Family First | 1,118 | 2.6% | New |
| Catriona Marshall | Animal Justice | 995 | 2.3% | New |
| Leila Karimi | Democratic Labour | 710 | 1.6% | -0.2 |
Final two in the count: Vicki Ward (Labor) 58.7% · Jason McClintock (Liberal) 41.3%. 43,844 formal votes, 1,507 informal. The swing comparison uses the final-two figure in our worksheet, which differs from this count by a few tenths. (pollbludger.net)
Updated Version details
- Published
- 19 October 2026 at 12:37 am AEDT
- Data up to
- 16 October 2026
- Model
- Worksheet swing comparison 1.2.0, settings 1.4
- Version
- rel-20261018T133610Z-5cf34c2d