Eildon
- Current member
- Cindy McLeish (Liberal)Standing again
Swing comparison
Coalition advantage
Our published comparison is a 9-point swing to the Coalition: a chosen what-if, not a prediction for this seat.
With a 9-point swing to the Coalition (a shift in vote share), it would be the Coalition 66% to Labor’s 34%, a margin of 16 points.
This assumes Labor and the Coalition are the final two here.
Announced candidates
- Tim BarberOne Nation
- Chloe BondAnimal Justice
- Kevin GibsonLabor
- Talia GulpililGreens
- Cindy McLeishLiberalSitting member
Source: Poll Bludger. Official ballot after nominations close on 9 November 2026.
What to watch
The likely final two (our assessment)
Coalition v Labor
What remains uncertain
- The swing comparison leaves out the candidates, local issues and any poll of this seat.
Betting market
The market makes the Liberals the favourite here, at about 60%. "Favourite" means the highest chance in the odds, not our forecast.
Gambling help: 1800 858 858 or gamblinghelponline.org.au.
Last election results
The 2022 general election
The Liberals received 57% of the vote between the final two, to Labor’s 43%, a margin of 7 points (the winning share above 50%). (pollbludger.net)
First preferences, 2022
- Cindy McLeish Liberal47.5%
- Jane Judd Labor29%
- Wil Mikelsons Greens11.2%
- Tim Lacey Family First3.4%
- Joshua Rusic Freedom3.4%
See all results
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Change since 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cindy McLeish | Liberal | 20,119 | 47.5% | +0.7 |
| Jane Judd | Labor | 12,284 | 29% | -7.9 |
| Wil Mikelsons | Greens | 4,753 | 11.2% | +0.4 |
| Tim Lacey | Family First | 1,437 | 3.4% | New |
| Joshua Rusic | Freedom | 1,426 | 3.4% | New |
| Chloe Bond | Animal Justice | 1,340 | 3.2% | New |
| Kammy Cordner Hunt | Independent | 581 | 1.4% | New |
| Robert Thornton | Independent | 459 | 1.1% | New |
Final two in the count: Cindy McLeish (Liberal) 57.1% · Jane Judd (Labor) 42.9%. 42,399 formal votes, 2,343 informal. The swing comparison uses the final-two figure in our worksheet, which differs from this count by a few tenths. (pollbludger.net)
Updated Version details
- Published
- 19 October 2026 at 12:37 am AEDT
- Data up to
- 16 October 2026
- Model
- Worksheet swing comparison 1.2.0, settings 1.4
- Version
- rel-20261018T133610Z-5cf34c2d