Dandenong
- Current member
- Gabrielle Williams (Labor)Standing again
Swing comparison
Labor advantage
Our published comparison is a 9-point swing to the Coalition: a chosen what-if, not a prediction for this seat.
With a 9-point swing to the Coalition (a shift in vote share), it would be Labor 59.3% to the Coalition’s 40.7%, a margin of 9.3 points.
This assumes Labor and the Coalition are the final two here.
Announced candidates
- Catherine D'ArcyGreens
- Jack McMahonVictorian Socialists
- Gabrielle WilliamsLaborSitting member
- Glenda WrightOne Nation
Source: Poll Bludger. Official ballot after nominations close on 9 November 2026.
What to watch
The likely final two (our assessment)
Labor v Coalition
What remains uncertain
- The swing comparison leaves out the candidates, local issues and any poll of this seat.
Betting market
The market makes Labor the favourite here, at about 74%. "Favourite" means the highest chance in the odds, not our forecast.
Gambling help: 1800 858 858 or gamblinghelponline.org.au.
Last election results
The 2022 general election
Labor received 68.3% of the vote between the final two, to the Coalition’s 31.7%, a margin of 18.3 points (the winning share above 50%). (pollbludger.net)
First preferences, 2022
- Gabrielle Williams Labor54.9%
- Karen Broadley Liberal21.5%
- Matthew Kirwan Greens8.1%
- Audrey Harmse Family First6.9%
- Anthony Levchenko Freedom3.7%
See all results
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Change since 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gabrielle Williams | Labor | 21,677 | 54.9% | -9.2 |
| Karen Broadley | Liberal | 8,475 | 21.5% | -1.5 |
| Matthew Kirwan | Greens | 3,215 | 8.1% | +1.2 |
| Audrey Harmse | Family First | 2,719 | 6.9% | New |
| Anthony Levchenko | Freedom | 1,478 | 3.7% | New |
| Andrew Klop | Animal Justice | 982 | 2.5% | +2.0 |
| Tham Turner | Liberal Democrats | 961 | 2.4% | New |
Final two in the count: Gabrielle Williams (Labor) 69.1% · Karen Broadley (Liberal) 30.9%. 39,507 formal votes, 3,188 informal. The swing comparison uses the final-two figure in our worksheet, which differs from this count by a few tenths. (pollbludger.net)
Updated Version details
- Published
- 19 October 2026 at 12:37 am AEDT
- Data up to
- 16 October 2026
- Model
- Worksheet swing comparison 1.2.0, settings 1.4
- Version
- rel-20261018T133610Z-5cf34c2d