Croydon
- Current member
- David Hodgett (Liberal)Retiring (announced 6 August 2025)
David Hodgett is retiring; the Liberals’ candidate is Toby Wooldridge.
Swing comparison
Coalition advantage
Our published comparison is a 9-point swing to the Coalition: a chosen what-if, not a prediction for this seat.
With a 9-point swing to the Coalition (a shift in vote share), it would be the Coalition 60.4% to Labor’s 39.6%, a margin of 10.4 points.
This assumes Labor and the Coalition are the final two here.
Announced candidates
- Richard FarrLabor
- Lini FernandoGreens
- Beth GrimshawVictorian Socialists
- David VanderwolfIndependent
- Toby WooldridgeLiberal
Source: Poll Bludger. Official ballot after nominations close on 9 November 2026.
What to watch
The likely final two (our assessment)
Coalition v Labor
What has changed
- David Hodgett is retiring, as announced on 6 August 2025.
What remains uncertain
- The swing comparison leaves out the candidates, local issues and any poll of this seat.
Betting market
The market makes the Liberals the favourite here, at about 69%. "Favourite" means the highest chance in the odds, not our forecast.
Gambling help: 1800 858 858 or gamblinghelponline.org.au.
Last election results
The 2022 general election
The Liberals received 51.4% of the vote between the final two, to Labor’s 48.6%, a margin of 1.4 points (the winning share above 50%). (pollbludger.net)
First preferences, 2022
- David Hodgett Liberal43%
- Sorina Grasso Labor34.1%
- Brendan Powell Greens10.8%
- Dan Nebauer Family First4.5%
- Sophia De Wit Democratic Labour4.3%
See all results
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Change since 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Hodgett | Liberal | 19,605 | 43% | -3.5 |
| Sorina Grasso | Labor | 15,564 | 34.1% | -5.4 |
| Brendan Powell | Greens | 4,940 | 10.8% | +1.8 |
| Dan Nebauer | Family First | 2,051 | 4.5% | New |
| Sophia De Wit | Democratic Labour | 1,978 | 4.3% | +4.1 |
| Harley McDonald-Eckersall | Animal Justice | 1,501 | 3.3% | -1.2 |
Final two in the count: David Hodgett (Liberal) 51.3% · Sorina Grasso (Labor) 48.7%. 45,639 formal votes, 2,054 informal. The swing comparison uses the final-two figure in our worksheet, which differs from this count by a few tenths. (pollbludger.net)
Updated Version details
- Published
- 19 October 2026 at 12:37 am AEDT
- Data up to
- 16 October 2026
- Model
- Worksheet swing comparison 1.2.0, settings 1.4
- Version
- rel-20261018T133610Z-5cf34c2d