Clarinda
- Current member
- Meng Heang Tak (Labor)Standing again
Swing comparison
Labor lean
Our published comparison is a 9-point swing to the Coalition: a chosen what-if, not a prediction for this seat.
With a 9-point swing to the Coalition (a shift in vote share), it would be Labor 51.2% to the Coalition’s 48.8%, a margin of 1.2 points.
This assumes Labor and the Coalition are the final two here.
Announced candidates
- Gavin BainOne Nation
- Conor Boyd-EedleGreens
- Kit MessageVictorian Socialists
- John PaganisLiberal
- Meng Heang TakLaborSitting member
Source: Poll Bludger. Official ballot after nominations close on 9 November 2026.
What to watch
The likely final two (our assessment)
Labor v Coalition
What remains uncertain
- The swing comparison leaves out the candidates, local issues and any poll of this seat.
Betting market
The market makes Labor the favourite here, at about 47%. "Favourite" means the highest chance in the odds, not our forecast.
Gambling help: 1800 858 858 or gamblinghelponline.org.au.
Last election results
The 2022 general election
Labor received 60.2% of the vote between the final two, to the Coalition’s 39.8%, a margin of 10.2 points (the winning share above 50%). (pollbludger.net)
First preferences, 2022
- Meng Heang Tak Labor45.5%
- Anthony Richardson Liberal28.6%
- Jessamine Moffett Greens8%
- Caroline White Independent7.8%
- Karen Hastings Family First3%
See all results
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Change since 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Meng Heang Tak | Labor | 18,441 | 45.5% | -8.6 |
| Anthony Richardson | Liberal | 11,593 | 28.6% | +0.4 |
| Jessamine Moffett | Greens | 3,227 | 8% | +0.7 |
| Caroline White | Independent | 3,167 | 7.8% | New |
| Karen Hastings | Family First | 1,215 | 3% | New |
| Hung Vo | Independent | 1,122 | 2.8% | New |
| Sue Litchfield | Animal Justice | 1,005 | 2.5% | +0.3 |
| Steve Wolfe | Freedom | 794 | 2% | New |
Final two in the count: Meng Heang Tak (Labor) 60.4% · Anthony Richardson (Liberal) 39.6%. 40,564 formal votes, 2,477 informal. The swing comparison uses the final-two figure in our worksheet, which differs from this count by a few tenths. (pollbludger.net)
Updated Version details
- Published
- 19 October 2026 at 12:37 am AEDT
- Data up to
- 16 October 2026
- Model
- Worksheet swing comparison 1.2.0, settings 1.4
- Version
- rel-20261018T133610Z-5cf34c2d