Caulfield
- Current member
- David Southwick (Liberal)Standing again
Swing comparison
Coalition advantage
Our published comparison is a 9-point swing to the Coalition: a chosen what-if, not a prediction for this seat.
With a 9-point swing to the Coalition (a shift in vote share), it would be the Coalition 61.1% to Labor’s 38.9%, a margin of 11.1 points.
This assumes Labor and the Coalition are the final two here.
Announced candidates
- Malak AbabnehVictorian Socialists
- Angel DolejsiGreens
- Genevieve GilbertFamily First
- David SouthwickLiberalSitting member
- Mikaela StafraceLabor
Source: Poll Bludger. Official ballot after nominations close on 9 November 2026.
What to watch
The likely final two (our assessment)
Coalition v Labor
What remains uncertain
- The swing comparison leaves out the candidates, local issues and any poll of this seat.
Betting market
The market makes the Liberals the favourite here, at about 76%. "Favourite" means the highest chance in the odds, not our forecast.
Gambling help: 1800 858 858 or gamblinghelponline.org.au.
Last election results
The 2022 general election
The Liberals received 52.1% of the vote between the final two, to Labor’s 47.9%, a margin of 2.1 points (the winning share above 50%). (pollbludger.net)
First preferences, 2022
- David Southwick Liberal44.5%
- Lior Harel Labor27.8%
- Rachel Iampolski Greens15.8%
- Nomi Kaltmann Independent6.5%
- Asher Myerson Animal Justice2.2%
See all results
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Change since 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Southwick | Liberal | 18,088 | 44.5% | -1.5 |
| Lior Harel | Labor | 11,301 | 27.8% | -6.2 |
| Rachel Iampolski | Greens | 6,447 | 15.8% | +1.0 |
| Nomi Kaltmann | Independent | 2,643 | 6.5% | New |
| Asher Myerson | Animal Justice | 908 | 2.2% | -0.8 |
| Michael Abelman | Liberal Democrats | 739 | 1.8% | New |
| Lynne Edwell | Family First | 557 | 1.4% | New |
Final two in the count: David Southwick (Liberal) 52.1% · Lior Harel (Labor) 47.9%. 40,683 formal votes, 1,374 informal. (pollbludger.net)
Updated Version details
- Published
- 19 October 2026 at 12:37 am AEDT
- Data up to
- 16 October 2026
- Model
- Worksheet swing comparison 1.2.0, settings 1.4
- Version
- rel-20261018T133610Z-5cf34c2d