Carrum
- Current member
- Sonya Kilkenny (Labor)Standing again
Swing comparison
Close
Our published comparison is a 9-point swing to the Coalition: a chosen what-if, not a prediction for this seat.
With a 9-point swing to the Coalition (a shift in vote share), it would be Labor 50.8% to the Coalition’s 49.2%, a margin of 0.8 points.
This assumes Labor and the Coalition are the final two here.
Announced candidates
- Reema AbabnehVictorian Socialists
- Sonya KilkennyLaborSitting member
- Joshua MathewsOne Nation
- Carolyn MooreAnimal Justice
- Zoe PegrumGreens
- Jeff ShelleyLiberal
Source: Poll Bludger. Official ballot after nominations close on 9 November 2026.
What to watch
The likely final two (our assessment)
Labor v Coalition
What remains uncertain
- The swing comparison leaves out the candidates, local issues and any poll of this seat.
Betting market
The market makes Labor the favourite here, at about 42%. "Favourite" means the highest chance in the odds, not our forecast.
Gambling help: 1800 858 858 or gamblinghelponline.org.au.
Last election results
The 2022 general election
Labor received 59.8% of the vote between the final two, to the Coalition’s 40.2%, a margin of 9.8 points (the winning share above 50%). (pollbludger.net)
First preferences, 2022
- Sonya Kilkenny Labor49.9%
- Bec Buchanan Liberal30.3%
- Jayde Lillico Greens7.6%
- Georgia Erevnidis Freedom4%
- Jeremy Cameron Family First3.1%
See all results
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Change since 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sonya Kilkenny | Labor | 21,586 | 49.9% | -3.1 |
| Bec Buchanan | Liberal | 13,141 | 30.3% | -2.4 |
| Jayde Lillico | Greens | 3,282 | 7.6% | +2.1 |
| Georgia Erevnidis | Freedom | 1,750 | 4% | New |
| Jeremy Cameron | Family First | 1,354 | 3.1% | New |
| Taylor MacGregor Owen | Animal Justice | 1,201 | 2.8% | New |
| Damian Willis | Independent | 986 | 2.3% | New |
Final two in the count: Sonya Kilkenny (Labor) 59.9% · Bec Buchanan (Liberal) 40.1%. 43,300 formal votes, 2,169 informal. The swing comparison uses the final-two figure in our worksheet, which differs from this count by a few tenths. (pollbludger.net)
Updated Version details
- Published
- 19 October 2026 at 12:37 am AEDT
- Data up to
- 16 October 2026
- Model
- Worksheet swing comparison 1.2.0, settings 1.4
- Version
- rel-20261018T133610Z-5cf34c2d