Bundoora
- Current member
- Colin Brooks (Labor)Standing again
Swing comparison
Labor lean
Our published comparison is a 9-point swing to the Coalition: a chosen what-if, not a prediction for this seat.
With a 9-point swing to the Coalition (a shift in vote share), it would be Labor 53.7% to the Coalition’s 46.3%, a margin of 3.7 points.
This assumes Labor and the Coalition are the final two here.
Announced candidates
- Colin BrooksLaborSitting member
- Nina LaitalaGreens
- Melissa Murphy-WebsterIndependent
- Chloe NicolosiAnimal Justice
- Chris ParrLiberal
- Sagar SanyalVictorian Socialists
- Bruce WhalleyOne Nation
Source: Poll Bludger. Official ballot after nominations close on 9 November 2026.
What to watch
The likely final two (our assessment)
Labor v Coalition
What remains uncertain
- The swing comparison leaves out the candidates, local issues and any poll of this seat.
Betting market
The market makes Labor the favourite here, at about 61%. "Favourite" means the highest chance in the odds, not our forecast.
Gambling help: 1800 858 858 or gamblinghelponline.org.au.
Last election results
The 2022 general election
Labor received 62.7% of the vote between the final two, to the Coalition’s 37.3%, a margin of 12.7 points (the winning share above 50%). (pollbludger.net)
First preferences, 2022
- Colin Brooks Labor47.8%
- Sahil Tomar Liberal27.7%
- Julie O'Brien Greens13.2%
- Andrew Lu Freedom4.1%
- Ethan Jones Family First3.2%
See all results
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Change since 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colin Brooks | Labor | 19,288 | 47.8% | -7.5 |
| Sahil Tomar | Liberal | 11,167 | 27.7% | -1.9 |
| Julie O'Brien | Greens | 5,311 | 13.2% | +5.0 |
| Andrew Lu | Freedom | 1,637 | 4.1% | New |
| Ethan Jones | Family First | 1,294 | 3.2% | New |
| Bella Holgate | Animal Justice | 1,231 | 3.1% | +0.6 |
| Eric Koelmeyer | Independent | 408 | 1% | New |
Final two in the count: Colin Brooks (Labor) 62.7% · Sahil Tomar (Liberal) 37.3%. 40,336 formal votes, 2,209 informal. (pollbludger.net)
Updated Version details
- Published
- 19 October 2026 at 12:37 am AEDT
- Data up to
- 16 October 2026
- Model
- Worksheet swing comparison 1.2.0, settings 1.4
- Version
- rel-20261018T133610Z-5cf34c2d