Bulleen
- Current member
- Matthew Guy (Liberal)Standing again
Swing comparison
Coalition advantage
Our published comparison is a 9-point swing to the Coalition: a chosen what-if, not a prediction for this seat.
With a 9-point swing to the Coalition (a shift in vote share), it would be the Coalition 64.9% to Labor’s 35.1%, a margin of 14.9 points.
This assumes Labor and the Coalition are the final two here.
Announced candidates
- Tim DaleLabor
- Matthew GuyLiberalSitting member
- Tomas LightbodyGreens
- Greg RubleeIndependent
- Dimitrios TafidisVictorian Socialists
Source: Poll Bludger. Official ballot after nominations close on 9 November 2026.
What to watch
The likely final two (our assessment)
Coalition v Labor
What remains uncertain
- The swing comparison leaves out the candidates, local issues and any poll of this seat.
Betting market
The market makes the Liberals the favourite here, at about 77%. "Favourite" means the highest chance in the odds, not our forecast.
Gambling help: 1800 858 858 or gamblinghelponline.org.au.
Last election results
The 2022 general election
The Liberals received 55.9% of the vote between the final two, to Labor’s 44.1%, a margin of 5.9 points (the winning share above 50%). (pollbludger.net)
First preferences, 2022
- Matthew Guy Liberal48.1%
- Ian Rogers Labor32.7%
- Kellie Stafford Greens10.7%
- Voula Patrikios Freedom2.7%
- Jason Stokes Family First2.4%
See all results
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Change since 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matthew Guy | Liberal | 20,645 | 48.1% | -3.8 |
| Ian Rogers | Labor | 14,052 | 32.7% | -4.0 |
| Kellie Stafford | Greens | 4,576 | 10.7% | -0.4 |
| Voula Patrikios | Freedom | 1,172 | 2.7% | New |
| Jason Stokes | Family First | 1,014 | 2.4% | New |
| Elnaz Jafari | Animal Justice | 867 | 2% | +1.8 |
| Sanjeev Sabhlok | Independent | 419 | 1% | New |
| David Vincent | Independent | 214 | 0.5% | New |
Final two in the count: Matthew Guy (Liberal) 55.9% · Ian Rogers (Labor) 44.1%. 42,959 formal votes, 2,326 informal. (pollbludger.net)
Updated Version details
- Published
- 19 October 2026 at 12:37 am AEDT
- Data up to
- 16 October 2026
- Model
- Worksheet swing comparison 1.2.0, settings 1.4
- Version
- rel-20261018T133610Z-5cf34c2d