Brighton
- Current member
- James Newbury (Liberal)Standing again
Swing comparison
Coalition advantage
Our published comparison is a 9-point swing to the Coalition: a chosen what-if, not a prediction for this seat.
With a 9-point swing to the Coalition (a shift in vote share), it would be the Coalition 64.1% to Labor’s 35.9%, a margin of 14.1 points.
This assumes Labor and the Coalition are the final two here.
Announced candidates
- Ebony BainGreens
- Bridget MullahyLabor
- James NewburyLiberalSitting member
- Jessica SmithVictorian Socialists
Source: Poll Bludger. Official ballot after nominations close on 9 November 2026.
What to watch
The likely final two (our assessment)
Coalition v Labor
What remains uncertain
- The swing comparison leaves out the candidates, local issues and any poll of this seat.
Betting market
The market makes the Liberals the favourite here, at about 83%. "Favourite" means the highest chance in the odds, not our forecast.
Gambling help: 1800 858 858 or gamblinghelponline.org.au.
Last election results
The 2022 general election
The Liberals received 55.1% of the vote between the final two, to Labor’s 44.9%, a margin of 5.1 points (the winning share above 50%). (pollbludger.net)
First preferences, 2022
- James Newbury Liberal45.6%
- Louise Crawford Labor24.7%
- Sarah Dekiere Greens13.8%
- Felicity Frederico Independent9.1%
- Sally Gibson Independent2.3%
See all results
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Change since 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Newbury | Liberal | 18,791 | 45.6% | +0.9 |
| Louise Crawford | Labor | 10,164 | 24.7% | -7.5 |
| Sarah Dekiere | Greens | 5,680 | 13.8% | -1.2 |
| Felicity Frederico | Independent | 3,749 | 9.1% | New |
| Sally Gibson | Independent | 941 | 2.3% | New |
| Alicia Walker | Animal Justice | 851 | 2.1% | -2.8 |
| Nick Sciola | Family First | 558 | 1.4% | New |
| John Tiger Casley | Independent | 251 | 0.6% | New |
| Allan L. Timms | Independent | 211 | 0.5% | New |
Final two in the count: James Newbury (Liberal) 54.2% · Louise Crawford (Labor) 45.8%. 41,196 formal votes, 1,786 informal. The swing comparison uses the final-two figure in our worksheet, which differs from this count by a few tenths. (pollbludger.net)
Updated Version details
- Published
- 19 October 2026 at 12:37 am AEDT
- Data up to
- 16 October 2026
- Model
- Worksheet swing comparison 1.2.0, settings 1.4
- Version
- rel-20261018T133610Z-5cf34c2d