Box Hill
- Current member
- Paul Hamer (Labor)Standing again
Swing comparison
Coalition lean
Our published comparison is a 9-point swing to the Coalition: a chosen what-if, not a prediction for this seat.
With a 9-point swing to the Coalition (a shift in vote share), it would be the Coalition 51.8% to Labor’s 48.2%, a margin of 1.8 points.
This assumes Labor and the Coalition are the final two here.
Announced candidates
- Saravina AfajVictorian Socialists
- Jamie BakerOne Nation
- Heena Sinha CheungIndependent
- Peter FaggFamily First
- Paul HamerLaborSitting member
- Sally HouguetLiberal
- Aaron QinGreens
Source: Poll Bludger. Official ballot after nominations close on 9 November 2026.
What to watch
The likely final two (our assessment)
Labor v Coalition
What remains uncertain
- The swing comparison leaves out the candidates, local issues and any poll of this seat.
Betting market
The market makes the Liberals the favourite here, at about 57%. "Favourite" means the highest chance in the odds, not our forecast.
Gambling help: 1800 858 858 or gamblinghelponline.org.au.
Last election results
The 2022 general election
Labor received 57.2% of the vote between the final two, to the Coalition’s 42.8%, a margin of 7.2 points (the winning share above 50%). (pollbludger.net)
First preferences, 2022
- Paul Hamer Labor41.3%
- Nicole Ta-Ei Werner Liberal35.2%
- Joanne Shan Greens14.1%
- Paul Dean Democratic Labour2.4%
- Sebastian Folloni Animal Justice1.9%
See all results
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Change since 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Hamer | Labor | 18,340 | 41.3% | +0.5 |
| Nicole Ta-Ei Werner | Liberal | 15,593 | 35.2% | -8.9 |
| Joanne Shan | Greens | 6,267 | 14.1% | +0.7 |
| Paul Dean | Democratic Labour | 1,083 | 2.4% | New |
| Sebastian Folloni | Animal Justice | 824 | 1.9% | +1.5 |
| Gary Ong | Family First | 809 | 1.8% | New |
| Alicia Riera | Freedom | 541 | 1.2% | New |
| Wayne Tseng | Independent | 464 | 1% | New |
| Cameron Liston | Independent | 436 | 1% | New |
Final two in the count: Paul Hamer (Labor) 56.8% · Nicole Ta-Ei Werner (Liberal) 43.2%. 44,357 formal votes, 1,635 informal. The swing comparison uses the final-two figure in our worksheet, which differs from this count by a few tenths. (pollbludger.net)
Updated Version details
- Published
- 19 October 2026 at 12:37 am AEDT
- Data up to
- 16 October 2026
- Model
- Worksheet swing comparison 1.2.0, settings 1.4
- Version
- rel-20261018T133610Z-5cf34c2d