Berwick
- Current member
- Brad Battin (Liberal)Standing again
Swing comparison
Coalition advantage
Our published comparison is a 9-point swing to the Coalition: a chosen what-if, not a prediction for this seat.
With a 9-point swing to the Coalition (a shift in vote share), it would be the Coalition 63.7% to Labor’s 36.3%, a margin of 13.7 points.
This assumes Labor and the Coalition are the final two here.
Announced candidates
- Brad BattinLiberalSitting member
- Nalinda GunawardanaVictorian Socialists
- Rana KhanLabor
- Vincenzo De PaolisFamily First
- Michael PiastrinoOne Nation
- Roshan De SilvaGreens
Source: Poll Bludger. Official ballot after nominations close on 9 November 2026.
What to watch
The likely final two (our assessment)
Coalition v Labor
What remains uncertain
- A party has been reported as targeting this seat. That's a sign to watch it, not a result.
- The swing comparison leaves out the candidates, local issues and any poll of this seat.
Betting market
The market makes the Liberals the favourite here, at about 74%. "Favourite" means the highest chance in the odds, not our forecast.
Gambling help: 1800 858 858 or gamblinghelponline.org.au.
Last election results
The 2022 general election
The Liberals received 54.7% of the vote between the final two, to Labor’s 45.3%, a margin of 4.7 points (the winning share above 50%). (pollbludger.net)
First preferences, 2022
- Brad Battin Liberal45.2%
- Malik Zaveer Labor35.8%
- Hayley Perry Greens9.7%
- Kerry Haupt Freedom3.5%
- Joel Van Der Horst Family First3.4%
See all results
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Change since 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brad Battin | Liberal | 20,031 | 45.2% | -3.2 |
| Malik Zaveer | Labor | 15,874 | 35.8% | -6.1 |
| Hayley Perry | Greens | 4,297 | 9.7% | +2.1 |
| Kerry Haupt | Freedom | 1,570 | 3.5% | New |
| Joel Van Der Horst | Family First | 1,488 | 3.4% | New |
| Katherine Dolheguy | Animal Justice | 1,029 | 2.3% | New |
Final two in the count: Brad Battin (Liberal) 54.7% · Malik Zaveer (Labor) 45.3%. 44,289 formal votes, 1,875 informal. (pollbludger.net)
Updated Version details
- Published
- 19 October 2026 at 12:37 am AEDT
- Data up to
- 16 October 2026
- Model
- Worksheet swing comparison 1.2.0, settings 1.4
- Version
- rel-20261018T133610Z-5cf34c2d