Bentleigh
- Current member
- Nick Staikos (Labor)Standing again
Swing comparison
Close
Our published comparison is a 9-point swing to the Coalition: a chosen what-if, not a prediction for this seat.
With a 9-point swing to the Coalition (a shift in vote share), it would be the Coalition 51% to Labor’s 49%, a margin of 1 point.
This assumes Labor and the Coalition are the final two here.
Announced candidates
- Liam KrugerVictorian Socialists
- Karli McRostieGreens
- Tynan PuttLiberal
- Nick StaikosLaborSitting member
Source: Poll Bludger. Official ballot after nominations close on 9 November 2026.
What to watch
The likely final two (our assessment)
Labor v Coalition
What remains uncertain
- The swing comparison leaves out the candidates, local issues and any poll of this seat.
Betting market
The market makes the Liberals the favourite here, at about 51%. "Favourite" means the highest chance in the odds, not our forecast.
Gambling help: 1800 858 858 or gamblinghelponline.org.au.
Last election results
The 2022 general election
Labor received 58% of the vote between the final two, to the Coalition’s 42%, a margin of 8 points (the winning share above 50%). (pollbludger.net)
First preferences, 2022
- Nick Staikos Labor45.8%
- Debbie Taylor-Haynes Liberal36.4%
- Alana Galli-McRostie Greens10.7%
- Paul Ryan Family First3%
- David Harris Animal Justice2.4%
See all results
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Change since 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nick Staikos | Labor | 20,656 | 45.8% | -4.0 |
| Debbie Taylor-Haynes | Liberal | 16,401 | 36.4% | +2.9 |
| Alana Galli-McRostie | Greens | 4,845 | 10.7% | +2.7 |
| Paul Ryan | Family First | 1,331 | 3% | New |
| David Harris | Animal Justice | 1,098 | 2.4% | +0.7 |
| Simon Gnieslaw | Independent | 789 | 1.7% | New |
Final two in the count: Nick Staikos (Labor) 58% · Debbie Taylor-Haynes (Liberal) 42%. 45,120 formal votes, 1,408 informal. (pollbludger.net)
Updated Version details
- Published
- 19 October 2026 at 12:37 am AEDT
- Data up to
- 16 October 2026
- Model
- Worksheet swing comparison 1.2.0, settings 1.4
- Version
- rel-20261018T133610Z-5cf34c2d