Bellarine
- Current member
- Alison Marchant (Labor)Standing again
Swing comparison
Close
Our published comparison is a 9-point swing to the Coalition: a chosen what-if, not a prediction for this seat.
With a 9-point swing to the Coalition (a shift in vote share), it would be the Coalition 50.5% to Labor’s 49.5%, a margin of 0.5 points.
This assumes Labor and the Coalition are the final two here.
Announced candidates
- Alison MarchantLaborSitting member
- Ross McRaeOne Nation
- Mitch PopeGreens
- Callum WhiteheadLiberal
- Dom WilliamsIndependent
Source: Poll Bludger. Official ballot after nominations close on 9 November 2026.
What to watch
The likely final two (our assessment)
Labor v Coalition
What remains uncertain
- The swing comparison leaves out the candidates, local issues and any poll of this seat.
Betting market
The market makes Labor the favourite here, at about 41%. "Favourite" means the highest chance in the odds, not our forecast.
The market and the swing comparison point different ways: with the swing, the Coalition would lead; the market makes Labor the favourite.
Gambling help: 1800 858 858 or gamblinghelponline.org.au.
Last election results
The 2022 general election
Labor received 58.5% of the vote between the final two, to the Coalition’s 41.5%, a margin of 8.5 points (the winning share above 50%). (pollbludger.net)
First preferences, 2022
- Alison Marchant Labor42.6%
- Donnie Grigau Liberal33.1%
- Rachel Semmens Greens11.7%
- Sarah Fenton Independent4.6%
- Adam Cardilini Animal Justice2.3%
See all results
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Change since 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alison Marchant | Labor | 20,103 | 42.6% | -7.1 |
| Donnie Grigau | Liberal | 15,617 | 33.1% | -2.4 |
| Rachel Semmens | Greens | 5,537 | 11.7% | +2.6 |
| Sarah Fenton | Independent | 2,158 | 4.6% | New |
| Adam Cardilini | Animal Justice | 1,088 | 2.3% | -2.2 |
| Guy Manuell | Family First | 1,033 | 2.2% | New |
| Brett Anthony Ritchie | Justice | 770 | 1.6% | New |
| Kylee Muse | Freedom | 458 | 1% | New |
| Brendan Taylor | Angry Victorians | 389 | 0.8% | New |
Final two in the count: Alison Marchant (Labor) 56.9% · Donnie Grigau (Liberal) 43.1%. 47,153 formal votes, 2,156 informal. The swing comparison uses the final-two figure in our worksheet, which differs from this count by a few tenths. (pollbludger.net)
Updated Version details
- Published
- 19 October 2026 at 12:37 am AEDT
- Data up to
- 16 October 2026
- Model
- Worksheet swing comparison 1.2.0, settings 1.4
- Version
- rel-20261018T133610Z-5cf34c2d