Bayswater
- Current member
- Jackson Taylor (Labor)Retiring (announced 23 September 2025)
Jackson Taylor is retiring; Labor’s candidate is Julie Buxton.
Swing comparison
Coalition advantage
Our published comparison is a 9-point swing to the Coalition: a chosen what-if, not a prediction for this seat.
With a 9-point swing to the Coalition (a shift in vote share), it would be the Coalition 54.8% to Labor’s 45.2%, a margin of 4.8 points.
This assumes Labor and the Coalition are the final two here.
Announced candidates
- Julie BuxtonLabor
- Gary CoombsFamily First
- Alex FergusonVictorian Socialists
- Jess KennedyGreens
- David KitchenLiberal
Source: Poll Bludger. Official ballot after nominations close on 9 November 2026.
What to watch
The likely final two (our assessment)
Labor v Coalition
What has changed
- Jackson Taylor is retiring, as announced on 23 September 2025.
What remains uncertain
- The swing comparison leaves out the candidates, local issues and any poll of this seat.
Betting market
The market makes the Liberals the favourite here, at about 68%. "Favourite" means the highest chance in the odds, not our forecast.
Gambling help: 1800 858 858 or gamblinghelponline.org.au.
Last election results
The 2022 general election
Labor received 54.2% of the vote between the final two, to the Coalition’s 45.8%, a margin of 4.2 points (the winning share above 50%). (pollbludger.net)
First preferences, 2022
- Jackson Taylor Labor41.3%
- Nick Wakeling Liberal35.6%
- Nadia Sirninger Rankin Greens7.4%
- Ashley Heap Legalise Cannabis3.9%
- Gary Coombes Family First3.3%
See all results
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Change since 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jackson Taylor | Labor | 17,609 | 41.3% | +0.7 |
| Nick Wakeling | Liberal | 15,174 | 35.6% | -12.1 |
| Nadia Sirninger Rankin | Greens | 3,151 | 7.4% | -1.5 |
| Ashley Heap | Legalise Cannabis | 1,653 | 3.9% | New |
| Gary Coombes | Family First | 1,397 | 3.3% | New |
| Thomas Dolan | Democratic Labour | 948 | 2.2% | New |
| Chris Field | Freedom | 937 | 2.2% | New |
| Chloe Mackallah | Independent | 890 | 2.1% | New |
| Alyssa Wormald | Animal Justice | 840 | 2% | -0.6 |
Final two in the count: Jackson Taylor (Labor) 54.1% · Nick Wakeling (Liberal) 45.9%. 42,599 formal votes, 2,512 informal. The swing comparison uses the final-two figure in our worksheet, which differs from this count by a few tenths. (pollbludger.net)
Updated Version details
- Published
- 19 October 2026 at 12:37 am AEDT
- Data up to
- 16 October 2026
- Model
- Worksheet swing comparison 1.2.0, settings 1.4
- Version
- rel-20261018T133610Z-5cf34c2d