Ashwood
- Current member
- Matt Fregon (Labor)Standing again
Swing comparison
Coalition lean
Our published comparison is a 9-point swing to the Coalition: a chosen what-if, not a prediction for this seat.
With a 9-point swing to the Coalition (a shift in vote share), it would be the Coalition 52.8% to Labor’s 47.2%, a margin of 2.8 points.
This assumes Labor and the Coalition are the final two here.
Announced candidates
- Jacob van der EyndenVictorian Socialists
- Matt FregonLaborSitting member
- Hitendra JoshiIndependent
- Tim RandallGreens
- Theo ZographosLiberal
Source: Poll Bludger. Official ballot after nominations close on 9 November 2026.
What to watch
The likely final two (our assessment)
Labor v Coalition
What remains uncertain
- The swing comparison leaves out the candidates, local issues and any poll of this seat.
Betting market
The market makes the Liberals the favourite here, at about 61%. "Favourite" means the highest chance in the odds, not our forecast.
Gambling help: 1800 858 858 or gamblinghelponline.org.au.
Last election results
The 2022 general election
Labor received 56.2% of the vote between the final two, to the Coalition’s 43.8%, a margin of 6.2 points (the winning share above 50%). (pollbludger.net)
First preferences, 2022
- Matt Fregon Labor40.3%
- Asher Judah Liberal37.2%
- Peter Morgan Greens14.8%
- Milton Griffiths Animal Justice2%
- Keith Geyer Family First1.9%
See all results
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share | Change since 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matt Fregon | Labor | 18,014 | 40.3% | -0.2 |
| Asher Judah | Liberal | 16,618 | 37.2% | -6.9 |
| Peter Morgan | Greens | 6,612 | 14.8% | +2.7 |
| Milton Griffiths | Animal Justice | 880 | 2% | +0.5 |
| Keith Geyer | Family First | 847 | 1.9% | New |
| Lynnette Saloumi | Independent | 704 | 1.6% | New |
| Norman F. Baker | Freedom | 568 | 1.3% | New |
| Michael Doyle | Independent | 467 | 1% | New |
Final two in the count: Matt Fregon (Labor) 56.5% · Asher Judah (Liberal) 43.5%. 44,710 formal votes, 1,565 informal. The swing comparison uses the final-two figure in our worksheet, which differs from this count by a few tenths. (pollbludger.net)
Updated Version details
- Published
- 19 October 2026 at 12:37 am AEDT
- Data up to
- 16 October 2026
- Model
- Worksheet swing comparison 1.2.0, settings 1.4
- Version
- rel-20261018T133610Z-5cf34c2d